KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

good old boys syndrome

Spanish translation: Síndrome de "compadrazgo"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good old boys syndrome
Spanish translation:Síndrome de "compadrazgo"
Entered by: Flavio Posse

18:06 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: good old boys syndrome
"...when counsel (defense) addresses you in their final statement as I ( prosecutor )have begun to do. I suggest to the jury, as I did in my opening statement, that you demand of them that they appeal to your logic and common sense that is based upon human freedom, and not the ** good old boys syndrome **. Prejudice has no place in a case such as this..."
Flavio Posse
United States
Síndrome del amiguismo.
Explanation:
Diría yo, pero esperemos otras propuestas.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-17 22:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La vieja manía, el vicio del compadrazgo\", ¿entonces?
Eso del compadrazgo queda perfecto para México, por no estoy seguro si para España.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-18 01:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venga, compadrazgo... bueno en México, bueno en California.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan Jacob. Síndrome del compadrazgo procede.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Síndrome del amiguismo.
Juan Jacob
3 +1intolerancia y conformismo
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4clientelismo
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientelismo


Explanation:
A algo afin a eso refiere.

RAE: "clientelismo. 1. m. Sistema de protección y amparo con que los poderosos patrocinan a quienes se acogen a ellos a cambio de su sumisión y de sus servicios."

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intolerancia y conformismo


Explanation:
No sé si esta es la explicación que te conviene más porque habría que ver el contexto exacto, pero un "good old boy" es un personaje (generalmente identificado con los hombres blancos del Sur de Estados Unidos) con una actitud tradicionalista y cómoda con las cosas que conoce y que son aceptadas por todos su amigos, e intolerante hacia lo que sea distinto de sí mismo y las personas de su entorno, muchas veces racista, anti-gay o anti-intelectual.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/good+old+boy
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=good%20old%20boy
Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I definitely think that this is the closest suggestion so far. The "good ol' boys" syndrome make one think of how people in the south were when slavery was abolished. The southerners were not willing to accept the change and started making things more d
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Síndrome del amiguismo.


Explanation:
Diría yo, pero esperemos otras propuestas.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-17 22:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La vieja manía, el vicio del compadrazgo\", ¿entonces?
Eso del compadrazgo queda perfecto para México, por no estoy seguro si para España.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-18 01:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venga, compadrazgo... bueno en México, bueno en California.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Juan Jacob. Síndrome del compadrazgo procede.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra: Bien pensado. "Compadreo" tiene la misma raíz y (al menos en España) puede tener connotaciones negativas
17 hrs