KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

know to all men by these presents

Spanish translation: a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:know all men by these presents
Spanish translation:a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:37 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
English term or phrase: know to all men by these presents
it's a power of attorney
Chris
a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:
Explanation:
a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:

Es: know all men by these presents (sin "to")
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, great help...just what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conste por el presente / por la presente se hace saber que / hágase saber por la presente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:
Henry Hinds
5conste por el presente
Claudia Martel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conste por el presente / por la presente se hace saber que / hágase saber por la presente


Explanation:
Tú eliges...
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-18 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Por la presente se deja constancia


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  juani
1 min
  -> gracias Juani

agree  Flavio Posse
5 mins
  -> gracias Flavio

agree  Roxana Cortijo
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:


Explanation:
a todos los que la presente vieren, sabed:

Es: know all men by these presents (sin "to")

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Thanks, great help...just what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Exacto. Sin "to".
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conste por el presente


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gana smart! Las dos al mismo tiempo casi, pero ella me gana! :oD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-18 17:28:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gana smart! Las dos al mismo tiempo casi, pero ella me gana! :oD

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63