KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

requirements contracts

Spanish translation: todo lo que necesita (o suministros)


05:22 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: requirements contracts
Requiring a customer to purchase all of its requirements from COMPANY X (or agreeing to have COMPANY X purchase all of its requirements from one provider) may be an antitrust violation if competition is adversely affected thereby
Natalia Pedersen
Spanish translation:todo lo que necesita (o suministros)
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el sentido de necesidad al que alude Henry, pero creo que aquí tendrías que parafrasearlo como "todo lo que necesita/e". Otra opción podría ser el término "suministros".
Selected response from:

Gisela Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5requirement contracts = contratos globales / requirements = necesidades
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1necesidades
Henry Hinds
5acuerdos condicionales (si esto es un título)
Xenia Wong
4todo lo que necesita (o suministros)
Gisela Re


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necesidades


Explanation:
It looks like what you need is "requirements", the word "contracts" does no fit with it, it appears to be the context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requirements
todo lo que necesita (o suministros)


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el sentido de necesidad al que alude Henry, pero creo que aquí tendrías que parafrasearlo como "todo lo que necesita/e". Otra opción podría ser el término "suministros".

Gisela Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requirement contracts = contratos globales / requirements = necesidades


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdos condicionales (si esto es un título)


Explanation:
Me parece un título de un escrito.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459