KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Retained and contingency firms

Spanish translation: empresas que trabajan a base de anticipo de honorarios y empresas que trabajan a base de...


12:27 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Retained and contingency firms
La frase dice: Retained firms typically charge a feee for their services equal to XXX one-third the annual compensation for the position being filled and bill for their services in three installments, regardless of whether a position has been filled.Contingency firms generally work on a non-exclusive basis and are compensated only upon successfully placing a recommended candidate.
Celeste Orellana Issaly
Spanish translation:empresas que trabajan a base de anticipo de honorarios y empresas que trabajan a base de...
Explanation:
contingencias
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(firmas) colaboradoras habituales y ocasionalesaldazabal
4consultoras para reclutar personal (ver explicación)
Claudia Martel
4empresas retenidas y contingentes
Xenia Wong
3 +1empresas que trabajan a base de anticipo de honorarios y empresas que trabajan a base de...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained and contingency firms
empresas que trabajan a base de anticipo de honorarios y empresas que trabajan a base de...


Explanation:
contingencias

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained and contingency firms
empresas retenidas y contingentes


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained and contingency firms
consultoras para reclutar personal (ver explicación)


Explanation:
En mi opinión, haría falta un a N. del T..
Las retained firms cobran sus honorarios en base a la remuneración asignada al puesto.

Las contingency firms cobran sus honorarios en base al éxito y satisfacción de la búsqueda.

There are two basic types of executive search firms - retained and contingency. Both types of firms are paid by the company that contracts them to perform a search, and not by the professional seeking to make a career change. Retained and contingency firms differ in the manner in which they work with client companies, in terms of the level of executives they place and/or the salary range of the searches they handle.

Retained Executive Search Firms
Retained executive search firms are considered to be consultants to their client organizations, and work on an exclusive contract basis with a specific company. These firms are hired by companies to find a particular executive for a specific position, and are paid a retainer fee during the course of the search process for their consulting expertise. The assignments these firms handle have an annual base salary that starts at a minimum of $75,000 and can reach as high as the multi-million-dollar level. The Repovich-Reynolds Group is a retained executive search firm.

Contingency Executive Search Firms
Contingency search firms fill the gap between entry-level placements and those handled by the retained firms. These firms are paid a fee by companies at the conclusion of the search assignment - their fees are "contingent upon" the successful placement of a professional in a position. The annual base salary typically starts at $30,000 and peaks at about $70,000. These firms tend to handle the bulk of lower- to middle-management assignments.

http://www.trrg.com/retain_behunt.asp

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained and contingency firms
(firmas) colaboradoras habituales y ocasionales


Explanation:
Con esta traducción se hace más hincapié en la relación entre la firma subcontratada y la principal.

aldazabal
PRO pts in category: 4