KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

aging population

Spanish translation: la población ... envejece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aging population
Spanish translation:la población ... envejece
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:24 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: aging population
Oración: The global workforce population is aging at a rapid pace. Increseangly baby boom generation executives are beginning to retire.
Celeste Orellana Issaly
la población ... envejece
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la población ... envejece
Ana Brassara
5la población de trabajadores a nivel global esta envejeciendo a....
Xenia Wong
5La fuerza laboral global está envejeciendo a un ritmo acelerado
Terejimenez
5la fuerza de trabajo mundial está envejeciendo,,,
Alicia Casal
4la poblacion esta envejeciendoOgmios Traducciones
4La población de fuerza laboral está envejeciendo a paso velozingridbram
4envejecimiento de la población
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la población ... envejece


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  RebeW
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la poblacion esta envejeciendo


Explanation:
maybe you can use " madurando", but I think this is better

Ogmios Traducciones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envejecimiento de la población


Explanation:
No me queda claro si lo que preguntas es el título del párrafo que incluyes a continuación.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la fuerza de trabajo mundial está envejeciendo,,,


Explanation:
tks.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la población de trabajadores a nivel global esta envejeciendo a....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La población de fuerza laboral está envejeciendo a paso veloz


Explanation:
otra idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La fuerza laboral global está envejeciendo a un ritmo acelerado


Explanation:
otra opción

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159