KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

adjournment

Spanish translation: enmienda o rectificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjournment
Spanish translation:enmienda o rectificación
Entered by: efernandez

17:16 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / machine specifications
English term or phrase: adjournment
control board is according to EEC standards L 89/392/EEC and following adjournments
Susana Melguizo
Greece
Enmienda o rectificación
Explanation:
it is obviusly making reference to some kind of changes or alterations to the original intent of the 89/392/EEC.

It might be a transcription error. I would consult with the client
Selected response from:

efernandez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suspensión, postergación, diferimiento, aplazamiento
BelkisDV
4Enmienda o rectificaciónefernandez
4después de modificacionesKanif
4prórrogas, aplazamientos
Bernardo Ortiz
4aplazamiento, atraso, postergación...
Rafa Lombardino
4CláusulasKenji Otomo
4 -1SUSPENSIÓN
Luislarra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cláusulas


Explanation:
Creo que puede ir bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me he equivocado. Por favor, no tengas en cuenta mi respuesta.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplazamiento, atraso, postergación...


Explanation:
...receso, suspención (temporal)
Buena suerte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensión, postergación, diferimiento, aplazamiento


Explanation:
Cualquiera de estas definiciones es válida.

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prórrogas, aplazamientos


Explanation:
aplazamiento, atraso,
postergación, prorrogación,
receso, suspensión,
suspensión temporal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece ser interrupciones en eurodic

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SUSPENSIÓN


Explanation:
la traducción de la frase sería:
"La junta de gobierno de acuerdo a la normativa de la CEE L89/392/EEC y ssiguiendo a las suspensiones....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:20:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to suspend indefinitely or until a later stated time (WEBSTER DICTIONARY)
intransitive senses


    Wbster
Luislarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cebice: It has to do with a control device
9 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
después de modificaciones


Explanation:
El tablero de instrumentos está de acuerdo a las normas del EEC, L 89/392/EEC después de aplazamientos????????

Pero creo que MODIDICACIONES - QUEDA MEJOR.

PERO TIENES RAZON......CREO QUE "ADJOURNMENTS" PODRIA SER "ADJUSTMENTS"

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enmienda o rectificación


Explanation:
it is obviusly making reference to some kind of changes or alterations to the original intent of the 89/392/EEC.

It might be a transcription error. I would consult with the client

efernandez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.