KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

(TM)

Spanish translation: TM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(TM)
Spanish translation:TM
Entered by: Eugenia Corbo

22:31 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (TM)
Hola,

si se habla de una marca XXX(TM), ¿en español (de España) se deja ese símbolo (TM) o se pone (R) de registrado? ¿Se puede dejar (TM) tal cual?

Muchas gracias.

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
TM
Explanation:
Quizá esto no se aplique a España, pero en mi opinión si el texto se refiere a una marca estadounidense que lleva TM, yo dejaría TM. TM y R no son lo mismo, por lo menos en EE.UU. TM es una marca comercial no registrada, mientras que R es una marca registrada.

Aquí va una buena explicación que encontré:
Although there is no difference in the rights granted to owners of trademarks versus service marks, the type-distinction is made in the application for registration and is carried through all records of the mark to the registration, itself. In providing public notice of use as a trademark or service mark, unregistered marks should carry the ™ symbol when they are used as trademarks and the SM symbol when used as service marks. All U.S. registered marks carry the ® symbol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra explicación que encontré en http://www.chinahk-ip.com/TMFAQ_hk.htm: TM stands for \"trademark\". SM stands for \"service mark\". Anyone who claims rights in a registered or unregistered mark may use the TM or SM symbol as applicable. However, such claim may or may not be valid. The R symbol may only be used when the mark has been registered. Falsely representing a mark as registered subjects the offender to a fine.


Selected response from:

Eugenia Corbo
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias!

Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MR (Marca Registrada)
Bill Greendyk
4 +3TM
Eugenia Corbo
4 +3(R) o Marca registradaesmeraldarl
5(TM)
Maximino Alvarez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MR (Marca Registrada)


Explanation:
N/A

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm: En mexico es el termino legal
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramiro

agree  Gabriela Minsky
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Ocean Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Betty

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(R) o Marca registrada


Explanation:
Personalmente lo traduciría.
Un ejemplo:
en las botellas de Coca-cola aparece Marca Registrada

esmeraldarl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idecev326565: Sí, se pone una R encerrada en un círculo. Se llama marca registrada.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Gracias olv10siq

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
46 mins
  -> Gracias Bernardo

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TM


Explanation:
Quizá esto no se aplique a España, pero en mi opinión si el texto se refiere a una marca estadounidense que lleva TM, yo dejaría TM. TM y R no son lo mismo, por lo menos en EE.UU. TM es una marca comercial no registrada, mientras que R es una marca registrada.

Aquí va una buena explicación que encontré:
Although there is no difference in the rights granted to owners of trademarks versus service marks, the type-distinction is made in the application for registration and is carried through all records of the mark to the registration, itself. In providing public notice of use as a trademark or service mark, unregistered marks should carry the ™ symbol when they are used as trademarks and the SM symbol when used as service marks. All U.S. registered marks carry the ® symbol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 22:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra explicación que encontré en http://www.chinahk-ip.com/TMFAQ_hk.htm: TM stands for \"trademark\". SM stands for \"service mark\". Anyone who claims rights in a registered or unregistered mark may use the TM or SM symbol as applicable. However, such claim may or may not be valid. The R symbol may only be used when the mark has been registered. Falsely representing a mark as registered subjects the offender to a fine.





    Reference: http://www.bohanlaw.com/tmvsm.html
Eugenia Corbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias!

Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Luis

agree  xxxtazdog
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(TM)


Explanation:
Las expresiones Trademark y registered trademark se suelen traducir de forma distinta porque es habitual que aparezcan juntas:
- trademark = marca comercial (TM)
- registered trademark = marca (comercial) registrada (R)

Yo dejaría la designación que aparezca junto al término tal cual está en inglés.

Puedes juzgar por ti misma en la referencia que te incluyo.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.lsilogic.com/trademrk.html
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381