KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

rights

Spanish translation: derechos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rights
Spanish translation:derechos
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

23:14 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: rights
It is about copyright notices. Must all of them carry the original
"All rights reserved" in English, as well as being translated into Spanish?
Any comments?
mónica alfonso
Todos los derechos reservados / Reservados todos los derechos
Explanation:
And yes, DO NOT remove any single one. Your task is to render the text in Spanish, not to question the need for the legal language which big corporations spend millions shaping. It is very dangerous to modify legal texts.

Buena suerte,

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10derechos (de autor)
Bernardo Ortiz
5 +8Todos los derechos reservados / Reservados todos los derechosPilar T. Bayle
4Derechos reservadosLEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
derechos (de autor)


Explanation:
todos los derechos reservados

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idecev326565
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  xxxCharline
6 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
9 mins

agree  Germán Peralta
11 mins

agree  ramiropm: 100% agree!
23 mins

agree  mirta
34 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
49 mins

agree  Maria: Way to go, Bernardo ;o)
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Todos los derechos reservados / Reservados todos los derechos


Explanation:
And yes, DO NOT remove any single one. Your task is to render the text in Spanish, not to question the need for the legal language which big corporations spend millions shaping. It is very dangerous to modify legal texts.

Buena suerte,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Yolanda Ruiz Luque
55 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
57 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  Anguiano Pérez: Siempre utilizo la segunda opción: "Reservados todos los derechos"
9 hrs
  -> :-) yo también, Anguiano, pero veo las dos indistintamente

agree  SusyZ
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derechos reservados


Explanation:
All rights reserved= Derechos reservados

This is an standard translation to all copyrighted material and should ibe included when translated

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49