KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

undersigned

Spanish translation: el suscrito/el abajo firmante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undersigned
Spanish translation:el suscrito/el abajo firmante
Entered by: SusyZ

02:19 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: undersigned
The undersigned hereby authorizes ABC company, as part of the application process, and from time to time during my employment, to conduct a Background Investigation, which may include a consumer report and/or a Motor Vehicle Report.
SusyZ
El suscrito, el abajo firmante
Explanation:
Son dos opciones que te sugiero en este contexto.

Saludos,
David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"La suscrita\"/\"La abajo firmante\"
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10El suscrito, el abajo firmante
David Meléndez Tormen
5quien suscribeCarlos Gómez-Orellana
5el infrascripto
Viviana Lemos
4El/La abajo firmante
Alis?
4el infrascripto/ el abajo firmante/ el que suscribe/
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
El suscrito, el abajo firmante


Explanation:
Son dos opciones que te sugiero en este contexto.

Saludos,
David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"La suscrita\"/\"La abajo firmante\"

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
5 mins

agree  Beatriz Read
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
9 mins

agree  LEALZ
32 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
40 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
46 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!! :-))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: abajo firmante
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El/La abajo firmante


Explanation:
there you go

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el infrascripto


Explanation:
o el que suscribe

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el infrascripto/ el abajo firmante/ el que suscribe/


Explanation:
Por el presente, el infrascripto/ abajo firmante/el que suscribe/ autoriza a ... para....
Para undersigned estas son las versiones más comunes.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quien suscribe


Explanation:
"quien suscribe" es formalmente la manera más utilizada en castellano en documentos jurídicos

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish