KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

civil law notary

Spanish translation: Notario (Notary Public)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil law notary
Spanish translation:Notario (Notary Public)
Entered by: Egmont

10:35 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: civil law notary
Seen for legalization by me, XX, civil law notary (notaris) in the Hague, The Netherlands
sibila
Notary Public
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notario.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Notario
Anguiano Pérez
4 +3Notary Public
Egmont
4 +1Escribano Público
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1Notario de derecho civil
J. Calzado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notary Public


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notario.


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Tony.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, M. Dolors.

agree  Alis?
15 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Alisú, por tu apoyo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Notario


Explanation:
Lo de "civil law" tiene sentido para los anglófonos (en el sistema jurídico inglés no existe la figura del notario que da fe o certifica determinados actos o negocios jurídicos. Si traduces al español, basta simplemente con "Notario".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  María T. Vargas: María T. Vargas
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
6 hrs

agree  SusyZ
19 hrs

agree  ayrander: Exactamente, ni la ley internacional debe distinguir donde no distingue la nacional Tendria que llamarse en Mexico Notario Publico de Derecho Civil Romano Numero 28
3408 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notario de derecho civil


Explanation:
Es lo lógico y aparece en el enlace que te pongo. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.colegio-escribanos.org.ar/sector9.asp?p=155
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escribano Público


Explanation:
En algunos países se les llama escribanos.

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
11 hrs