KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

united self-defense forces

Spanish translation: Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de Colombia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:united self-defense forces
Spanish translation:Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de Colombia
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:10 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: united self-defense forces
Im talking about the drug problems in Columbia and this is one of the rebel groups.
helen
Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de Colombia
Explanation:
"terroristas continua expandiéndose. Hace tan sólo unas semanas, las Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de Colombia, grupo de extrema derecha, fueron agregadas..."
www.elcato.org/carpenter_nocruzada.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that \'SpanishMDs\' is right. I have only provided you with a possible translation. If you want the official name: look below!
:-)
Ciao
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de ColombiaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +3Nombre oficial, AUC = Autodefensas Unidas de ColombiaJairo Contreras-López
5 +3FUERZAS UNIDAS DE AUTODEFENSA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FUERZAS UNIDAS DE AUTODEFENSA


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de Colombia


Explanation:
"terroristas continua expandiéndose. Hace tan sólo unas semanas, las Fuerzas Unidas de Autodefensa de Colombia, grupo de extrema derecha, fueron agregadas..."
www.elcato.org/carpenter_nocruzada.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 23:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that \'SpanishMDs\' is right. I have only provided you with a possible translation. If you want the official name: look below!
:-)
Ciao


    Reference: http://colombialibre.net/colombialibre/organizacion_instituc...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
3 mins
  -> Cheers, Thomas! :-))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

agree  xxxmgonzalez: ¡fuac!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nombre oficial, AUC = Autodefensas Unidas de Colombia


Explanation:
Self explanatory...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Tienes razón...mi respuesta iba por lo de su pregunta pero el nombre del grupo es AUC. Mi enlace te lleva allí :-))
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pepelu

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zulaica

agree  LEALZ
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lealz