KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

exhibit

Spanish translation: Ápendice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhibit
Spanish translation:Ápendice
Entered by: LEALZ

16:45 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: exhibit
A copy of such assignment is attached hereto as Exhibit A and made part hereof.
Ruth
Ápendice
Explanation:
ref:
Dahl's Law Dict



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:14:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apéndice as corrected by other proz
Dahls LAW DICTIONARY:
Dahl\'s Law Dictionary
1. Apéndice (appendix, addendum, rider, supplement-) not ápendice....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:18:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apéndice as pointed out by other proz reads in

Dahl\'s Law Dictionary
1. Apéndice (appendix, addendum, rider, supplement-) not ápendice....
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Anexoxxxjmf
5Apéndice
Virginia Alimonda
5WRONG ANSWER
Monica Colangelo
4 +1prueba
Elena Pérez
5anexo/adjunto
Virginia Alimonda
4Documento de PruebaC.C.
4ÁpendiceLEALZ
4Exposición ALEALZ
4 -1ÁpendiceLEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anexo


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pmis.cocef.org/pmis/projectlistcertified2.cfm?projectid=132 - 32k

www.oas.org/legal/spanish/memoadm/memadm58.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:31:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West Legal Dictionary has exhibit: [en un juicio] documento de prueba 2. [de un contrato, una demanda] Anexo
Exhibit A to the Agreement: Anexo A del Contrato

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
1 min

agree  Gabriela Minsky
47 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
49 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anexo/adjunto


Explanation:
Se adjunta una copia de ... titulada Anexo A.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documento de Prueba


Explanation:
Good luck

C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exposición A


Explanation:
I am not sure if exhibito is a word???
anyone knows??

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba


Explanation:
Se refiere a los documentos que se presentan como prueba en un tribunal de justicia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, creo que sería más correcto utilizar la expresión \"prueba documental\", ya que se refiere a un documento.

Ejemplo:
\"La palabra prueba tiene varias acepciones, una de las cuales se refiere a los medios de prueba, que son los elementos que la ley admite con fuerza probatoria, es decir con aptitud para acreditar la verdad del hecho. Una especie del género medios de prueba lo constituye la llamada PRUEBA DOCUMENTAL, que consiste en acreditar la verdad del hecho utilizando documentos.\"
http://www.aaba.org.ar/bi151303.htm

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ápendice


Explanation:
ref:
Dahl's Law Dict



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:14:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apéndice as corrected by other proz
Dahls LAW DICTIONARY:
Dahl\'s Law Dictionary
1. Apéndice (appendix, addendum, rider, supplement-) not ápendice....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:18:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apéndice as pointed out by other proz reads in

Dahl\'s Law Dictionary
1. Apéndice (appendix, addendum, rider, supplement-) not ápendice....

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Virginia Alimonda: En todo caso es "apéndice", no "ápendice".
3 hrs
  -> you are totally correct it is apéndice....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ápendice


Explanation:
ref:
Dahl's Law Dict



LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apéndice


Explanation:
La tilde va en la "e". La palabra es esdrújula. Dos veces pisieron "ápendice". Es incorrecto.

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WRONG ANSWER


Explanation:
lA ÚNICA TRADUCCIÓN PARA "EXHIBIT" EN UN JUICIO ES "PRUEBA"


    Legal Translator, 26 years' experience
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2383