KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Green Paper

Spanish translation: Libro Verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Green Paper
Spanish translation:Libro Verde
Entered by: mgort

21:49 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Green Paper
Last December, the European Commission published a Green Paper that contains proposals to reform the EU’s rules on mergers.
mgort
Libro Verde
Explanation:
a document published by the government with a view to future legislation, and for general discussion and suggestions

Reference PE 19.2.75 fasc.B, col. 400
(1)
TERM green paper

Reference PE 19.2.75 fasc.B, col. 400



(1)
TERM Libro Verde

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Libro Verde
1964
4Libro Verde
Clarisa Moraña
4un suplemento llamado "Green Paper"
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Libro Verde


Explanation:
a document published by the government with a view to future legislation, and for general discussion and suggestions

Reference PE 19.2.75 fasc.B, col. 400
(1)
TERM green paper

Reference PE 19.2.75 fasc.B, col. 400



(1)
TERM Libro Verde



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxschwensen
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katherine Matles
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Moreno
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sercominter
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Lo respaldo con lo que verás en mi respuesta.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Luis
10 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un suplemento llamado "Green Paper"


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the name of the issue. I don't know whether to call it "suplemento", "periódico"

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libro Verde


Explanation:
Hola, esto es sólo para respaldar la respuesta de Tayfun.
Ejemplo tomado de la página del propio consejo, ¡hasta una sigla tiene!:

1)

2001

Año Europeo de las Lenguas


Enero 1 Suecia asume la Presidencia del Consejo de la Unión Europea.

2 Grecia se convierte en el miembro número 12 de la zona euro.

Febrero 8 La Comisión Europea adopta el Libro Verde sobre la Política de Productos Integrada (PPI).




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/history/2001/2001_es.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869