KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

no contest

Spanish translation: nolo contendere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no contest
Spanish translation:nolo contendere
Entered by: Robert Anderson

17:20 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: no contest
...Enter a plea of guilty, not guilty or no contest.
Robert Anderson
Sin disputa (nolo contendere)
Explanation:
Nolo contendere will be more universally accepted.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
It seems that everybody was right, and I thank all of you. I decided to go with the Latin, which appears to be common enough. Why can't we give points to everyone?...
Robert R. Anderson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sin disputa (nolo contendere)
Judy Rojas
4 +4sin defensa, sin impugnaciónKenji Otomo
4 +1Sin Alegato / Impugnación
Lusobras


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin defensa, sin impugnación


Explanation:
En el lenguaje jurídico, "contest" es defensa. Si se trata de una disputa, entonces la traducción sería "impugnación"

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.C.: IMPUGNAR, REFUTAR. (CONTRADECIR, REBATIR O MANTENER QUE LO EXPUESTO NO ES CIERTO). "Criminal justice Terms". Virginia Venman, et al
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, CC

agree  Egmont: ok
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Itita
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
55 mins
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sin Alegato / Impugnación


Explanation:
-Plea of guilty: declaración de culpabilidad;
-Plea of not guilty: declaración de inocencia
-No Contest: Sin Litigio/impugnación / alegato / refutación

Espero haberte ayudado.
Lusobras.

REfª: Dic.Términos Jurídicos Esp-Ing-Esp; Alcaraz Varó & Hughes.


Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Un abrazo de Oso ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias Oso ; >D

neutral  Kenji Otomo: not guilty es no culpable; esta es una pequeña gran diferencia en el sistema jurídico estadounidense
1 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sin disputa (nolo contendere)


Explanation:
Nolo contendere will be more universally accepted.



    Reference: http://www.ajc.state.ak.us/Reports/cjguideSPmain4.htm
Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
It seems that everybody was right, and I thank all of you. I decided to go with the Latin, which appears to be common enough. Why can't we give points to everyone?...
Robert R. Anderson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif: exactamente!
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: As it is used even here in the USA.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rick.

agree  Francis Icaza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Francis