KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Self evident implications

Spanish translation: implicaciones claras/evidentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-evident implications
Spanish translation:implicaciones claras/evidentes
Entered by: jubileo

21:48 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Self evident implications
Las palabras self-evident
en el siguiente contexto
"In discussing the study... the author concludes that there are "self-evident"implications for policy interventions
Gabi
implicaciones claras, directas, evidentes
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Disculpa la demora. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4implicaciones claras, directas, evidentesSery
4 +3manifiesto/evidente/obvio [por sí solo]
Terry Burgess
4implicaciones evidentes por si mismaselenali
5 -3implicancias evidentes por sí mismas
Irecu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implicaciones claras, directas, evidentes


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Disculpa la demora. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs

agree  MEdith
2 days7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
implicancias evidentes por sí mismas


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo, ojo no es "implicaciones", esa palabra no existe en español.
Suerte!!


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jm_orea: Por favor, mira el Dic. de la RAE. Implicación existe en español
11 hrs

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: esas no son 'implicaciones' con usted... pero la palavra existe!
13 hrs

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: De acuerdo con JM
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manifiesto/evidente/obvio [por sí solo]


Explanation:
Hi Gabi!
These are the definitions from the Oxford Superlex. I added "por sí solo" as an added option...but not essential.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

self-evident / "self"ev@d@nt / adj ‹ manifiesto; ‹ conclusion › evidente, obvio


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: obvias. obviamente...
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Aurora:-)))

agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias "mm":-)))

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicaciones evidentes por si mismas


Explanation:
el autor concluye que hay implicaciones evidentes por si mismas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

involvements = implicación

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17