KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

any sequestration enforced upon the business undertaking of X

Spanish translation: cualquier embargo que se imponga....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any sequestration enforced upon the business undertaking of X
Spanish translation:cualquier embargo que se imponga....
Entered by: Maria

03:56 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: any sequestration enforced upon the business undertaking of X
"secuestro" is not an option.
Uruguay
Uruguay
embargo
Explanation:
another option, in additions to the ones suggested already.
Sequestration: mandamiento enviando agentes judiciales a cumplir una sentencia o auto, as per Lozano Irueste
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5embargo
Maria
4 +2expropiación / confiscación
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expropiación / confiscación


Explanation:
According to the dictionary below, sequestration is (if not secuestro) expropiación, confiscación, depósito de bienes ante un tercero para que éste los entregue a quien corresopnda una vez determinado en juicio tal beneficiario (but more context would help).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, confiscación me parece adecuado.
20 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
embargo


Explanation:
another option, in additions to the ones suggested already.
Sequestration: mandamiento enviando agentes judiciales a cumplir una sentencia o auto, as per Lozano Irueste

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
8 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
8 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán:
4 days

agree  Aida Alvarez: ajá
4 days