KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

application materials [ en este contexto]

Spanish translation: documentos de la solicitud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application material
Spanish translation:documentos de la solicitud
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

15:05 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: application materials [ en este contexto]
The following list contains some examples of infractions of rules of conduct that may result in disciplinary action, including suspension and/or termination of employment.

· Theft or unauthorized removal or possession of property from the Company, fellow employees, members, guests or anyone on Company property.

· Falsification of, or making a material omission on, forms, records, or reports, including time records, application materials, or member records.

¿Se tratará de los programas de las computadoras?

Gracias :)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
documentos de la solicitud
Explanation:
Excuse me replying in English, my Spanish is not fluent enough.
I don't think this has to do with applications in the computer sense, but rather with the materials (documents) accompanying an application for a patent.
Term itself found at website below.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7documentos de la solicitud
Jack Doughty
4 +3material relativo a la solicitud
Henry Hinds
4 +1formularios de solicitud de empleo
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1documentación que acompañan a la solicitud
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4'documentación relativa a las solicitudes'xxxmgonzalez
4los datos de la solicitud
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
documentos de la solicitud


Explanation:
Excuse me replying in English, my Spanish is not fluent enough.
I don't think this has to do with applications in the computer sense, but rather with the materials (documents) accompanying an application for a patent.
Term itself found at website below.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.org/pct/es
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
8 mins

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl
3 hrs

agree  David Davis
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: puede tratarse de cualquier tipo de solicitudm esta traducción vale para todas
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
21 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 day5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentación que acompañan a la solicitud


Explanation:
MIGUEL A.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material relativo a la solicitud


Explanation:
(de empleo)

Aunque de verdad no queda muy claro, creo que se refiere a la solicitud de empleo, ya que el solicitante al obrar con falsedad en la misma incurre en una falta que puede motivar su despido si se descubre posteriormente a su ingreso a la empresa.

Además es costumbre en manuales de este tipo señalar dicha falta como ejemplo de conducta reprochable (tengo años traduciéndolos).

Por lo visto se hace extensivo a la solicitud y demás materiales que la acompañen.

No está muy bien expresado en inglés pero dentro del contexto estoy casi seguro de que sí cabe; es más, creo haberlo visto así en otras ocasiones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
5 mins

agree  Yolanda González
17 mins

agree  David Davis
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los datos de la solicitud


Explanation:
otra opción dado que están hablando de falsificar... i.e. uno puede falsificar los datos en la solicitud.

No, no creo que estén hablando de programas de computación.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formularios de solicitud de empleo


Explanation:
o solicitudes de empleo (a secas).

Será que la empresa no quiere "recomendados" sino que todo se maneje por intermedio de Recursos Humanos.

Esa es mi interpretación.

Saludos.

Roberto

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'documentación relativa a las solicitudes'


Explanation:
Espero que te guste. Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100