KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

standing in his name

Spanish translation: con su nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing in his name
Spanish translation:con su nombre
Entered by: Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà

17:41 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: standing in his name
Translation of by-laws
...each share of stock standing in his name on the books of the Corporation...
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
con su nombre
Explanation:
o bien:

... que aparezca con su nombre...
Selected response from:

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con su nombre
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4 +1Que aparezcan a su nombre
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con su nombre


Explanation:
o bien:

... que aparezca con su nombre...

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Isabel! :)

agree  Paola Nobizelli
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Polyjag!:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que aparezcan a su nombre


Explanation:
.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias Oso. :-)