KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

service of process

Spanish translation: diligenciamiento de notificaciones.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service of process
Spanish translation:diligenciamiento de notificaciones.
Entered by: laBern

20:04 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: service of process
translation of a certificate of incorporation
"..the name of the corporation is...for the purposes of service of process within the Sate of xx upon the Corporation, it shall be known as (name)"
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
para el diligenciamiento de notificaciones.
Explanation:
(notificación y emplazamiento no so la misma cosa. Ojo!)
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por su cordial y útil ayuda.

Saludos,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servicio de proceso
Rafa Lombardino
5emplazamiento
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5para el diligenciamiento de notificaciones.laBern
4Notificación
Judy Rojas
4a los fines de recibir notificaciones
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio de proceso


Explanation:
suerte


    Reference: http://www.bienvenidosalaflorida.com/
    Reference: http://www.deloitte.com.mx/publicaciones/asp.pdf
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emplazamiento


Explanation:
para fines de emplazamiento, por ejemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guzman Ariza: Attorneys at Law - [ Translate this page ]
... 6.- Vencido el término del emplazamiento, sea que el demandado comparezca ... received
adequate notice, ie, service of process and, generally, provided one of ...
www.drlawyer.com/txtspa/articulosdiv.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 TSPR 081 Francisco León García v. Rest. El Tropical - [ Translate this page ]
... ordenar que se enmiende un emplazamiento cuando se trata de situaciones ... the mechanism
employed for service of process when defendant actually receives notice ...
www.prlex.com/decisiones2001/htm/2001TSPR081.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pa


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notificación


Explanation:
Para efectos de notificación de acciones legales...

Saludos,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a los fines de recibir notificaciones


Explanation:
... a los fines de recibir notificaciones (de actos procesales)...

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.editorial-zeus.com.ar/indice_cpcc.asp?cp=1
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para el diligenciamiento de notificaciones.


Explanation:
(notificación y emplazamiento no so la misma cosa. Ojo!)

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por su cordial y útil ayuda.

Saludos,
Eloisa