KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Deputy Attorney General

Spanish translation: Fiscal Adjunto del Tribunal Supremo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy Attorney General
Spanish translation:Fiscal Adjunto del Tribunal Supremo
Entered by: Mariana Barrancos

13:27 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Deputy Attorney General
It's a title of a lawyer that appears several times in a Dept. of Justice document: "Sub-abogado"??? (suena terrible)
Hay una abogado general y un abogado secundario (Deputy) Lo que necesito saber es oficialmente como se llama el cargo del Deputy Attorney General
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Fiscal Adjunto del Tribunal Supremo
Explanation:
Ref: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fiscal Adjunto del Tribunal SupremoAnaviva
5Subprocurador General de Justicia
Henry Hinds
4vice-procurador general
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fiscal Adjunto del Tribunal Supremo


Explanation:
Ref: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: perfecto. Así lo dice el Blacks Law Dic. No dudes
8 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: Yo lo dudo mucho, por más que lo diga Blacks; no sería aplicable, por ejemplo, a EE.UU.
13 mins

agree  xxxyolandayt
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subprocurador General de Justicia


Explanation:
Es el título que le dan en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-procurador general


Explanation:
Attorney General vice
delegado
Procurador General


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44