KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

guts

Spanish translation: Partes o dispositivos internos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guts (computing)
Spanish translation:Partes o dispositivos internos
Entered by: bunnie

18:09 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: guts
"Guts go here" There's no context, it's an rtf file, of a website, and I assume it applies to some instruction
gra
Partes o dispositivos internos
Explanation:
Mira el enlace, creo que te servirá. En informática "the guts of a computer" son todos los dispositivos internos. Suerte.
Selected response from:

bunnie
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the links. It was all very useful and illustrative. But following your suggestions I think it's a sort of section code, or something like that. With this in mind, I guess I will not translate it (or I'll ask the client if I have to do so) as I'm afraid I might confuse the engineers that will work with the file conversion later on.

Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La parte principal/fundamental/más importante...
Noemi Carrera
4 +1Partes o dispositivos internosbunnie
4MeolloJane Lamb-Ruiz
4body of textGilbert Ashley
4???
MJ Barber
4agallasDoug Zelaya
3Las tripas van aqui
xklbr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
tripas ??

sounds to me like it could be a private acronym or slang ... better to ask the client.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partes o dispositivos internos


Explanation:
Mira el enlace, creo que te servirá. En informática "the guts of a computer" son todos los dispositivos internos. Suerte.


    Reference: http://learnt.smec.curtin.edu.au/Samples_K-12/Science-CS/505...
    Reference: http://www.ilru.org/ilnet/files/reading/computerusers.html
bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the links. It was all very useful and illustrative. But following your suggestions I think it's a sort of section code, or something like that. With this in mind, I guess I will not translate it (or I'll ask the client if I have to do so) as I'm afraid I might confuse the engineers that will work with the file conversion later on.

Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyolandayt
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agallas


Explanation:
I am guessing, good guessing.

Saludos

Douggie

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body of text


Explanation:
Sounds like an example of a contract or something and `guts go here´ means this is where the body of the text goes

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La parte principal/fundamental/más importante...


Explanation:
En inglés significa: "the essential part", por ejemplo, "the guts of a problem".
Saludos,
Noemí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces sería, \"la parte fundamental debe aparecer aquí\"

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meollo


Explanation:
as in meolla substantivo or substancial?

no sure how to spell second word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Main Part, like in French, \"substantifique moelle\" I know it\'s also used in Spanish and goes with corporeal language being used

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Las tripas van aqui


Explanation:
tripas = guts (slang)
kind of a slang I think
but in context may have another meaning..


xklbr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8