KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

S.S.

Spanish translation: left without translating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S.S.
Spanish translation:left without translating
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

11:09 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: S.S.
Las siglas aparece al principio de un texto de la siguiente manera:

State of ---
S.S.
City of ----
edurne
leave it out
Explanation:
S.S.: Garner’s A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage (Oxford University Press, 1995) has a most interesting article on this acronym. I copy below an extract of it: “Many possible etymologies have been suggested for this mysterious abbreviation. One is that it signifies scilicet (= namely, to wit) (…). Mellinkoff suggests that the precise etymology is unknown: “Lawyers have been using ss for nine hundred years and still are not sure what it means.” (…) American lawyers have puzzled over its meaning and have even wasted time litigating whether it is necessary in affidavits (…) There are no judicious uses of this legalism.” Following Garner’s advice, I omit it in my translations.
Best regards, Manuel
Ref: given above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 20:33:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have read also that it means “sworn statement”; Garner says that “In fact, though, it is a flourish deriving from the Year Books –an equivalent of the paragraph mark: “”.
Happy translating Sunday,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Manuel. Edurne.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leave it outManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4it means "namely", but it is omitted
claudia bagnardi
4 -1STEAMSHIPA Hayes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
STEAMSHIP


Explanation:
abbreviation for STEAMSHIP.

Acá te mando un sitio donde aparecen varias referencias. Espero que te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22s.s.,+city+of%22&hl=en&as...
A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, not in this context
1 hr
  -> you're right. I just read Manuel's answer. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave it out


Explanation:
S.S.: Garner’s A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage (Oxford University Press, 1995) has a most interesting article on this acronym. I copy below an extract of it: “Many possible etymologies have been suggested for this mysterious abbreviation. One is that it signifies scilicet (= namely, to wit) (…). Mellinkoff suggests that the precise etymology is unknown: “Lawyers have been using ss for nine hundred years and still are not sure what it means.” (…) American lawyers have puzzled over its meaning and have even wasted time litigating whether it is necessary in affidavits (…) There are no judicious uses of this legalism.” Following Garner’s advice, I omit it in my translations.
Best regards, Manuel
Ref: given above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 20:33:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have read also that it means “sworn statement”; Garner says that “In fact, though, it is a flourish deriving from the Year Books –an equivalent of the paragraph mark: “”.
Happy translating Sunday,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Manuel. Edurne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: see http://www.idsos.state.id.us/notary/handbook.pdf: s.s. is the latin word "Scilicet" meaning "in particular" or "namely".
33 mins
  -> Thank you. Cindy: I have the impression that I've seen your name in notarial certificates, but I cannot find it in my files.

agree  A Hayes
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Munchkin

agree  claudia bagnardi: it´s an old use of red tape docs.Common practice (in Argentina) omits it directly. Hope it helps
52 mins
  -> Thank you for your support, Claudia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it means "namely", but it is omitted


Explanation:
It´s only to support Cindy´s opinion

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882