KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Further I give and bequeath

Spanish translation: Además otorgo y lego a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Further I give and bequeath
Spanish translation:Además otorgo y lego a
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:06 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Further I give and bequeath
Es expresión típica de testamento pero no encuentro la traducción española
edurne
Además otorgo y lego a
Explanation:
Prefiero "otorgar"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Fronterizo. Edurne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Asimismo, otorgo como /en calidad de / legado...
claudia bagnardi
5 +1Además otorgo y lego a
Henry Hinds
4 +1ademàs (yo) doy y lego a .....
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ademàs (yo) doy y lego a .....


Explanation:
bequeath = legar / dejar

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Además otorgo y lego a


Explanation:
Prefiero "otorgar"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Fronterizo. Edurne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Asimismo, otorgo como /en calidad de / legado...


Explanation:
en mi opinión, en inglés hay muchos "dúos" (por razones que no vienen al caso), que en castellano no se utilizan. Incluso si dijeras otorgo solo estaría bien.
H.I.H. (hope it helps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o lego directamente. que pensas?

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike xyz
3 mins
  -> thanks mike

agree  Aurora Humarán: en este caso es así, pero en general es al revés en español tenemos más doublets que el legalese de US o UK. =)
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs