KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

In the matter of

Spanish translation: concerniente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the matter of
Spanish translation:concerniente
Entered by: elenali

18:15 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: In the matter of
In the matter of the Adoption Order 1976 and in the matter of ------------------ a child.
Renato
concerniente
Explanation:
concerniente a la orden de adopción 1976 y en lo que concierne a _______
un niño
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5concernienteelenali
5 +2Asunto:
Henry Hinds
4 +1Con respecto a ...
Ines Iglesias
4Concerniente al asunto de ......
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concerniente al asunto de ......


Explanation:
Tambien :

Sobre el asunto ....

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asunto:


Explanation:
That's right, just "Asunto:" which is also an equivalent for "Re:", means the same thing, simple & elegant!

Pero "respecto del menor..."


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota
4212 days
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

agree  Ana Brause
5247 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concerniente


Explanation:
concerniente a la orden de adopción 1976 y en lo que concierne a _______
un niño

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias y saludos, Señor Oso

agree  xxxiwerner
25 mins
  -> Gracias, iwerner

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rick

agree  CNF
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Con respecto a ...


Explanation:
Con respecto a la Orden de Adopción de 1976 y en referencia a ... un niño

Ines Iglesias
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Consigli: Claro y conciso
3 days1 hr
  -> muchas gracias econsi