KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

To Wit

Spanish translation: a saber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To Wit
Spanish translation:a saber
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:31 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: To Wit
Begining of an indictment
Kling
United States
a saber
Explanation:
According to the Oxford.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a saber
Terry Burgess
4 +1a saber
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a saber


Explanation:
According to the Oxford.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hi Terry! Are the Kudoz mails coming in slow for you today as well? Or is it a problem of mine only? :-(
1 min
  -> Hi William:-)))...as slow as snails!... thanks:-)))

agree  Paul Edgar
4 mins
  -> Thank you Paul:-)))

agree  MJ Barber
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot MJ:-)))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: how do I , grant kudozz. workers of the world, get together
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Bernardo:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: That's it Terry, ¡Viva Irlanda!
13 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))...on both counts:-))

agree  Martin Perazzo
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Martin:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a saber


Explanation:
Meaning, in this context, 'be it known.'

Larousse Spanish-English Dictionary

Good Luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
3 mins