KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

endorsement

Spanish translation: respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsement
Spanish translation:respaldo
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

10:17 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Licencia de uso
English term or phrase: endorsement
¿Alguien sabe cuál podría ser la traducción de "endorsemene" en el contexto de la siguiente frase? Se trata de una licencia de uso de imágenes.

"If any of the Digital Media featuring a person is used in a manner that implies endorsement, use of, or a connection to a product or service by that model, or a potentially unflattering or controversial subject, you must print a statement which indicates that the person is a model and is used for illustrative purposes only."

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
contribución, respaldo, apoyo
Explanation:
Aquí actúa como sinónimo de "support".
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contribución, respaldo, apoyo
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5patrocinar
Maximino Alvarez
4endoso
Bernardo Ortiz
4...promocionar...
Ramón Solá
4recomendaciónArmando Oterino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribución, respaldo, apoyo


Explanation:
Aquí actúa como sinónimo de "support".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=end...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recomendación


Explanation:
Otra posible traducción dentro del mismo sentido.

Armando Oterino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...promocionar...


Explanation:
mostrar formato DRAE

promocionar.

1. tr. Elevar o hacer valer artículos comerciales, cualidades, personas, etc. U. m. en el leng. sociológico o comercial. U. t. c. prnl.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH.
:-)...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrocinar


Explanation:
Se utiliza con sentido comercial.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endoso


Explanation:
refrendación, acogida,
aprobación, consentimiento,
endorso, endose, endoso,
respaldo, soporte, visto
bueno
(not sure)

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44