KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

DoR

Spanish translation: Borrador de requerimiento (DoR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DoR
Spanish translation:Borrador de requerimiento (DoR)
Entered by: two2tango

07:55 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Term Sheet
English term or phrase: DoR
English (DE):-) into Spanish

Draft of a Term Sheet (Pliego de Condiciones)
Art. 1 Scope
1.1 time from signature until replaced by fully drafted contract and shareholders agreements or the project is awarded to others - certain clause to survive -
1.2 activities covered
- bidding including negotiations with any authorities until time of the award
- all activities included in the DoR which is attached in Exhibit 1
--------------------------
I don't have a clue as to what DoR is.

Also, can somebody tell me what the heck is meant by "certain clause to survive"?
Is that a cool legal phrase that escapes me, or crummy English?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Borrador de requerimiento (DoR)
Explanation:
Hola Rick!

"Art. 1 Alcance
1.1 Cubre el tiempo entre la firma de este documento hasta su reemplazo por un contrato completo y el acuerdo de los accionistas, o hasta que el proyecto sea adjudicado a otros - en cuyo caso pueden mantenerse vigentes algunas cláusulas del presente.
1.2 actividades cubiertas
- cotización, incluyendo negociaciones con cualquier autoridad hasta el momento de la adjudicación
- Todas las actividades incluidas en el Borrador de Requerimiento (DoR) que se adjunta como Anexo 1"

Por el contexto supongo que DoR son las siglas de "Draft of Request", ver por ejemplo:
www.maine.edu/migration/impartner/draft_proposal.html
www.indiana.edu/~bfc/BFC/circulars/95-96/b8.html
www.privacy.nb.ca/cryptography/archives/cryptography/html/ 1998-05/0165.html
bend-or.com/~cityofbend/

No muy seguro respecto de "Exhibit 1", que suele ser Prueba (en un juicio), pero que como agregado a un documento debiera ser un anexo.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Hola tangueros!
I think you've probably nailed this one right on the head. I had the agency check with the client and they said to leave it as is, that the readers would know what they were talking about. They don't care if we know or not, though, of course! :-)))

The document is a collaboration agreement, nothing to do with a courtcase. I looked into Exhibit. These guys probably watched too many Perry Mason episodes in German (just kidding folks, now, now, just a joke). It's an Anexo and they should have used the term Addendum or something similar. It happens a lot with "Nordic" English. Improper or just plain weird use of terms, or phonetic situations such as the following (which can make for tricky translations) from the same document:

"This does not apply if the information beacons or is generally known, if they were known to a contracting party before the co-operation or if they have been made known to a third party without this secrecy obligation being violated." (sic)

Please advise ASAP if "beacon" has any business meaning as a verb! Or if I was right in assuming they meant "becomes"!

Cheers!

Thanks to all!

PD: Nice tagline, Terry! I, too prefer quality and accuracy over speed... As opposed to a lot of clients :-((
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...This is the best I can do. Your call now...
Ramón Solá
4cierta cláusula sobrevivirá
Elena Miguel
4Borrador de requerimiento (DoR)
two2tango
1Department of Revenue??
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierta cláusula sobrevivirá


Explanation:
Desgraciadamente no te puedo ayudar con el DoR, pero lo de "certain clause to survive" creo que se refiere a que alguna cláusula del citado documento sobrevivirá (o sea, seguirá siendo efectiva) aunque se produzcan los hechos que se describen en el apartado 1.1. (mi explicación suena un poco como "la parte contratante de la primera parte...", pero espero que se entienda).
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...This is the best I can do. Your call now...


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
DOR Daily Outage Report
DOR Date Of Rank
DOR Date Of Request
DOR Department Of Revenue
DOR Detailed Outage Report
DOR Digital Optical Recording
DOR Discharge on Request
DOR Division of Responsibility
DOR Double Rotation (NMR)
DOR Dropped Own Request
DOR Due-Out Release

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Bernardo!

agree  Egmont: ok
51 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Borrador de requerimiento (DoR)


Explanation:
Hola Rick!

"Art. 1 Alcance
1.1 Cubre el tiempo entre la firma de este documento hasta su reemplazo por un contrato completo y el acuerdo de los accionistas, o hasta que el proyecto sea adjudicado a otros - en cuyo caso pueden mantenerse vigentes algunas cláusulas del presente.
1.2 actividades cubiertas
- cotización, incluyendo negociaciones con cualquier autoridad hasta el momento de la adjudicación
- Todas las actividades incluidas en el Borrador de Requerimiento (DoR) que se adjunta como Anexo 1"

Por el contexto supongo que DoR son las siglas de "Draft of Request", ver por ejemplo:
www.maine.edu/migration/impartner/draft_proposal.html
www.indiana.edu/~bfc/BFC/circulars/95-96/b8.html
www.privacy.nb.ca/cryptography/archives/cryptography/html/ 1998-05/0165.html
bend-or.com/~cityofbend/

No muy seguro respecto de "Exhibit 1", que suele ser Prueba (en un juicio), pero que como agregado a un documento debiera ser un anexo.


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
¡Hola tangueros!
I think you've probably nailed this one right on the head. I had the agency check with the client and they said to leave it as is, that the readers would know what they were talking about. They don't care if we know or not, though, of course! :-)))

The document is a collaboration agreement, nothing to do with a courtcase. I looked into Exhibit. These guys probably watched too many Perry Mason episodes in German (just kidding folks, now, now, just a joke). It's an Anexo and they should have used the term Addendum or something similar. It happens a lot with "Nordic" English. Improper or just plain weird use of terms, or phonetic situations such as the following (which can make for tricky translations) from the same document:

"This does not apply if the information beacons or is generally known, if they were known to a contracting party before the co-operation or if they have been made known to a third party without this secrecy obligation being violated." (sic)

Please advise ASAP if "beacon" has any business meaning as a verb! Or if I was right in assuming they meant "becomes"!

Cheers!

Thanks to all!

PD: Nice tagline, Terry! I, too prefer quality and accuracy over speed... As opposed to a lot of clients :-((

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Department of Revenue??


Explanation:
Hi Rick!
No, I don't think it's any cool legal phrase escaping you...it's most likely crummy English...rather there is something missing----e.g., DoR what?...papers, documentation, rules---that, of course, is if I'm right about Department of Revenue:-))....which is just a guess as I can't find anyhting else that makes any sense in your context.

Good Luck to you!
terry
PS:
There are numerous Google hits for my term--her'es just one:
See:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:EXPZ5-FOoKEC:www.discov...


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315