ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

probation & parole

Spanish translation: libertad probatoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probation
Spanish translation:libertad probatoria
Entered by: Cari Degiusti

20:05 Apr 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: probation & parole
Court Services Unit:
Provides intake, probation and parole services to juveniles involved in the juvenile justice system. Supervises adult domestic violence offenders; screens and prepares petitions to the court for protective orders in cases of family violence
¿qué diferencia tienen? creí que ambas se traducen como "libertad condicional"
Cari Degiusti
libertad probatoria
Explanation:
is "probation"
"libertad preparatoria" for parole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the \"preferred\" terms of the California Court Interpreter Examiners for the State Test
(Ex-California Court Certified Interpreter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"libertad a prueba\" is another option for probation
parole has the following:
libertad vigilada
libertad condicional del reo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probation is after County Jail time, usually after a misdemeanor or suspended prison time.

You ONLY get put on parole AFTER a STATE or FEDERAL PRISON sentence.

Probation, in U.S. criminal law, a method of substituting supervision by a court-appointed agent in lieu of imprisonment. As a general rule, probation is used mostly in instances of misdemeanors committed by youthful offenders and first offenders. A probation officer is usually employed to supervise the offender for the probation period, which is fixed by the state, the court, and sometimes by statute. During this period, the offender must not commit criminal offenses and must report to the probation officer at regular intervals to give an account of his or her activities, including employment and leisure time. At the end of the probation period, the probationer is discharged.

Parole, in criminal law, pledge of good conduct given by a person convicted of crime as a condition of release from imprisonment before the expiration of the term of confinement. The word parole is also broadly used to denote such a conditional release or period of liberty. Parole is usually granted to a prisoner in recognition of past good conduct, both in prison and earlier. A sentenced criminal may be released on parole before the maximum limit of the prison term has been reached, either on the expiration of the minimum term or of some other shorter term fixed by statute on condition of good behavior. The release in such case is not an absolute discharge, such as that received as a matter of right on the expiration of the full term, but is conditional on the due performance of the parolee\'s pledge. During the same parole period the parolee is required to report from time to time to prison authorities or to a parole agent or parole officer to whose custody he or she was assigned when released. Other stipulations of parole include avoiding association with known criminals and remaining within a certain locality. For a violation of parole within the time limit, the parolee is liable to be apprehended and returned to prison to serve out the full or maximum term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"libertad bajo palabra\" is the equivalente of \"being released on your promise to appear\", i.e., \"O.R. release\" \"on your own recognizance\"
What it means, is you don\'t have to pay bail cause you were able to convince the judge that you will show up in court to face the charges
When you sign a traffic ticket you are sign a \"promise to appear\"
If you don\'t sign, then you can be arrested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is formal probation where you must report to a probation officer at regular intervals.
There is informal probation where you just must avoid comitting and new offenses (or avoid getting caught) ;.)

With parole, I believe you will ALWAYS have a parole officer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"probation,\", think County-misdemeanor level
With \"parole,\" think State-Federal felony level.

The Roman system doesn\'t work the same way, the terms that exist are only rough equivalents in concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you\'re on formal probation or parole, your probation or parole officer is who you report to, not the judge. You may or may not need to see the judge for issues of restitution, for example, but the person you report to on a regular basis is the probation or parole officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libertad Preparatoria seems to be what is used in Mexico.
http://www.consulmexny.org/esp/proteccion_traslado_reos.htm


¿Cuáles son los beneficios de libertad anticipada que se conceden en México?
Las leyes de México contemplan tres tipos de beneficios de libertad anticipada:

Libertad Preparatoria
Remisión Parcial de la Pena
Tratamiento Preliberacional

La libertad anticipada es otorgada por la Dirección General de Prevención y Readaptación Social de la Secretaría de Gobernación.



Libertad Preparatoria
Se concederá a los sentenciados que hayan cumplido con las tres quintas partes de su condena, si se trata de delitos intencionales; o a los sentenciados que hayan cumplido la mitad de su condena por delitos imprudenciales. Para poder obtener la libertad preparatoria, se deben cumplir los siguientes requisitos:

Haber observado buena conducta durante la ejecución de su sentencia.
Que su examen de personalidad indique que el reo está socialmente readaptado y en condiciones de no volver a cometer un delito
Que el reo haya reparado, o se comprometa a reparar el daño causado, sujetándose a la forma, medidas y términos que se le fijen

¿Quiénes tienen la posibilidad de obtener este beneficio?
Si se trata de delitos contra la salud, quienes hayan cometido:

Conspiración para poseer estupefacientes, o
Intención para poseer estupefacientes, o
Simple posesión de estupefacientes
Si se trata de cualquiero otro delito, no tienen derecho a obtener este beneficio quienes hayan cometido:
Uso ilícito de instalaciones destinadas al tránsito aéreo, corrupción de menores o incapaces, violación, homicidio, secuestro, comercialización de objetos robados, robo de vehículos, robo con violencia a las personas en un inmueble habitado o destinado a su habitación, operaciones con recursos de procedencia ilícita y los reincidentes o habituales.

Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Qué puedo decir?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2libertad probatoria
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1probatoria y libertad condicional
Alis?
4 +1libertad condicional o a prueba // libertad vigilada, anticipada o condicionalxxxseamar
4 +1libertad condicional o bajo palabrajulitravel
4Libertad condicional y liberta' bajo palabra
biancaf202


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libertad condicional o bajo palabra


Explanation:
EStos términos implican que la persona tiene que presentarse cada tanto al juez .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debí decir \"y\" bajo palabra .

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: libre bajo palabre - exacto :o)
7 mins

disagree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: libertad bajo palabra is on your own recognizance (referring to bail)
10 mins

agree  malela: En acusados adultos parole es libertad condicional al salir de la prision.Probation:despues de carcel Puede ser "formal" o con un agente o supervisor: "probation officer" o "informal" en la cual es responsable de cumplir lo que el Juez ordeno.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libertad probatoria


Explanation:
is "probation"
"libertad preparatoria" for parole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the \"preferred\" terms of the California Court Interpreter Examiners for the State Test
(Ex-California Court Certified Interpreter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"libertad a prueba\" is another option for probation
parole has the following:
libertad vigilada
libertad condicional del reo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probation is after County Jail time, usually after a misdemeanor or suspended prison time.

You ONLY get put on parole AFTER a STATE or FEDERAL PRISON sentence.

Probation, in U.S. criminal law, a method of substituting supervision by a court-appointed agent in lieu of imprisonment. As a general rule, probation is used mostly in instances of misdemeanors committed by youthful offenders and first offenders. A probation officer is usually employed to supervise the offender for the probation period, which is fixed by the state, the court, and sometimes by statute. During this period, the offender must not commit criminal offenses and must report to the probation officer at regular intervals to give an account of his or her activities, including employment and leisure time. At the end of the probation period, the probationer is discharged.

Parole, in criminal law, pledge of good conduct given by a person convicted of crime as a condition of release from imprisonment before the expiration of the term of confinement. The word parole is also broadly used to denote such a conditional release or period of liberty. Parole is usually granted to a prisoner in recognition of past good conduct, both in prison and earlier. A sentenced criminal may be released on parole before the maximum limit of the prison term has been reached, either on the expiration of the minimum term or of some other shorter term fixed by statute on condition of good behavior. The release in such case is not an absolute discharge, such as that received as a matter of right on the expiration of the full term, but is conditional on the due performance of the parolee\'s pledge. During the same parole period the parolee is required to report from time to time to prison authorities or to a parole agent or parole officer to whose custody he or she was assigned when released. Other stipulations of parole include avoiding association with known criminals and remaining within a certain locality. For a violation of parole within the time limit, the parolee is liable to be apprehended and returned to prison to serve out the full or maximum term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"libertad bajo palabra\" is the equivalente of \"being released on your promise to appear\", i.e., \"O.R. release\" \"on your own recognizance\"
What it means, is you don\'t have to pay bail cause you were able to convince the judge that you will show up in court to face the charges
When you sign a traffic ticket you are sign a \"promise to appear\"
If you don\'t sign, then you can be arrested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is formal probation where you must report to a probation officer at regular intervals.
There is informal probation where you just must avoid comitting and new offenses (or avoid getting caught) ;.)

With parole, I believe you will ALWAYS have a parole officer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"probation,\", think County-misdemeanor level
With \"parole,\" think State-Federal felony level.

The Roman system doesn\'t work the same way, the terms that exist are only rough equivalents in concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you\'re on formal probation or parole, your probation or parole officer is who you report to, not the judge. You may or may not need to see the judge for issues of restitution, for example, but the person you report to on a regular basis is the probation or parole officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-06 20:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libertad Preparatoria seems to be what is used in Mexico.
http://www.consulmexny.org/esp/proteccion_traslado_reos.htm


¿Cuáles son los beneficios de libertad anticipada que se conceden en México?
Las leyes de México contemplan tres tipos de beneficios de libertad anticipada:

Libertad Preparatoria
Remisión Parcial de la Pena
Tratamiento Preliberacional

La libertad anticipada es otorgada por la Dirección General de Prevención y Readaptación Social de la Secretaría de Gobernación.



Libertad Preparatoria
Se concederá a los sentenciados que hayan cumplido con las tres quintas partes de su condena, si se trata de delitos intencionales; o a los sentenciados que hayan cumplido la mitad de su condena por delitos imprudenciales. Para poder obtener la libertad preparatoria, se deben cumplir los siguientes requisitos:

Haber observado buena conducta durante la ejecución de su sentencia.
Que su examen de personalidad indique que el reo está socialmente readaptado y en condiciones de no volver a cometer un delito
Que el reo haya reparado, o se comprometa a reparar el daño causado, sujetándose a la forma, medidas y términos que se le fijen

¿Quiénes tienen la posibilidad de obtener este beneficio?
Si se trata de delitos contra la salud, quienes hayan cometido:

Conspiración para poseer estupefacientes, o
Intención para poseer estupefacientes, o
Simple posesión de estupefacientes
Si se trata de cualquiero otro delito, no tienen derecho a obtener este beneficio quienes hayan cometido:
Uso ilícito de instalaciones destinadas al tránsito aéreo, corrupción de menores o incapaces, violación, homicidio, secuestro, comercialización de objetos robados, robo de vehículos, robo con violencia a las personas en un inmueble habitado o destinado a su habitación, operaciones con recursos de procedencia ilícita y los reincidentes o habituales.



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Qué puedo decir?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: incluso suele decirse 'probation' (extraoficialmente)
24 mins
  -> Sure. "Quebrar el provecho" is common...

agree  Henry Hinds: Excelente cátedra, Rick.
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Henry! Glad I'm in the private sector now...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libertad condicional o a prueba // libertad vigilada, anticipada o condicional


Explanation:
A continuación te pongo la diferencia según el Dicc. jurídico Alcaraz Varo y Hughes:
La diferencia entre parole y probation radica en que la primera la concede la "parole board", que es la junta encargada de examinar y conceder las peticiones de libertad bajo palabra de honor a determinados internos, condenados a más de 3 años de cárcel, tras haber cumplido parte de la condena en una institución penitenciaria. En cambio, la probation o libertad condicional a prueba la otorga el tribunal cuando estima que, en vez de imponer una pena de privación de libertad, es más conveniente dictar un "probation order", teniendo en cuenta la naturaleza y circunstancias del delito.

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probatoria y libertad condicional


Explanation:
así los he visto usualmente en USA

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libertad condicional y liberta' bajo palabra


Explanation:
LIBERTAD CONDICIONAL = PROBATION -
The release into the community of a defendant who has been found guilty of a crime, typically under certain conditions, such as paying a fine, doing community service or attending a drug treatment program. Violation of the conditions can result in incarceration. In the employment context, probation refers to the trial period some new employees go through.

LIBERTAD BAJO PALABRA
PAROLE - Any form of release of an offender from imprisonment to the community by a releasing authority prior to the expiration of his sentence, subject to conditions imposed by the releasing authority and to its supervision, including a term of supervised release. 18 USC Congress has abolished parole for people convicted of federal crimes, but most states still offer parole.



The evidence which proves a thing. It is either by record, writing, the party's own oath, or the testimony of witnesses. Proof. It also signifies the time of a novitiate; a trial.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44