ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

glory hole

Spanish translation: Agujero de Placer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glory Hole
Spanish translation:Agujero de Placer

15:51 Apr 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Translation of Police Document
English term or phrase: glory hole
"The continuing problem with sex in public bathrooms, glory holes, exhibitionism...."
Castro
Huecos para masturbación
Explanation:
Creo que debería darse una explicación como NOTA al final de la página a traducir de lo que se quiere indicar.
Saludos
Selected response from:

cavill
Ecuador
Grading comment
Pos' ya me inventé mi propia traducción, así a la Mexicana. Decidí usar "Agujero de Placer" con una anotación. Muchísimas gracias a todos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vid. expl.
Egmont
4 +1agujeros de gloria??
Bill Greendyk
4agujero de la gloriaemilia cervera
4Huecos para masturbacióncavill


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agujeros de gloria??


Explanation:
This isn't an easily-translated one. From the link below I got what glory holes are, but now for translating it??? Let's see what the others come up with!!



What is a glory hole?

A glory hole is generally defined as a small fist-sized hole between private video booths in an adult bookstore. It is placed about hip high for the average guy and is just large enough to place a man's penis through to let the person on the other side perform whatever sexual activity he pleases on it.



    Reference: http://www.sexuality.org/l/sex/glorhfaq.html
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: También pueden existir en baños públicos, en las particiones entre WCs. Pero entender el concepto es una cosa y saber el nombre en castellano es otra... y no tengo idea.
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vid. expl.


Explanation:
A glory hole is generally defined as a small fist-sized hole between private video booths in an adult bookstore. It is placed about hip high for the average guy and is just large enough to place a man's penis through to let the person on the other side perform whatever sexual activity he pleases on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 09:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, una cochinada más como muestra de la decadencia occidental.


    Reference: http://sexuality.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: yo pondría "mirilla"con un asterisco y con tu explicación
46 mins
  -> Graicas, Claudia, por tu nota y tu indicación :=)

agree  Leo van Zanten: "La mirilla" como dice Claudia se vería muy bien junto a una pequeña aclaración.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu amable nota :=)

agree  Alejandra Paz: Muy buena tu explicación.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero la explicación no es mía ;=)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Huecos para masturbación


Explanation:
Creo que debería darse una explicación como NOTA al final de la página a traducir de lo que se quiere indicar.
Saludos

cavill
Ecuador
Grading comment
Pos' ya me inventé mi propia traducción, así a la Mexicana. Decidí usar "Agujero de Placer" con una anotación. Muchísimas gracias a todos.

2976 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujero de la gloria


Explanation:
es un agujero en una pared, o partición, a menudo entre lo público puestos lavabo o sala de videojuegos para adulto

emilia cervera
Spain
Native speaker of: Valencia, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14