KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

IN THE BEST INTEREST OF

Spanish translation: CONVIENE A LOS INTERESES DE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IN THE BEST INTEREST OF
Spanish translation:CONVIENE A LOS INTERESES DE
Entered by: Maria Roncero

19:08 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: IN THE BEST INTEREST OF
We believe that settling this issue is in the best interest of everyone at XXX, so that we can focus, during these extremely challenging
Maria Roncero
conviene a los intereses de...
Explanation:
Redáctalo así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR TU RÁPIDA AYUDA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conviene a los intereses de...
Henry Hinds
4....irá en beneficio de todos los (....miembros...)
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4es lo que más interesa a los ***socios/dirigentes/tranajadores...***
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conviene a los intereses de...


Explanation:
Redáctalo así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR TU RÁPIDA AYUDA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
8 mins

agree  Silvina Torcal
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es lo que más interesa a los ***socios/dirigentes/tranajadores...***


Explanation:
or you could also say:
2) es una de las prioridades de los ***socios/trabajadores....***

3) es una prioridad para los ***socios.....***

I'm giving you these substantives without knowing what the EVERYONE refers to, but you'll see for your context.


suerte con el trabajo :)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....irá en beneficio de todos los (....miembros...)


Explanation:
Es lo que yo usaría.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51