KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Smaller & Larger (Legal context)

Spanish translation: Menores y mayores


12:36 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Smaller & Larger (Legal context)
- SMALLER Constituent Organizations
- LARGER Constituent Organizations

It is about an association with worlwide Constituent Organizations. These constituent organizations are divided in 2 (mentioned above)

It is not clear for me how to translate 'Larger' and 'Smaller' in this legal context.

Any suggestions?
Martha Vega
Spanish translation:Menores y mayores
Explanation:
MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Menores y mayores
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5De menor envergadura / de mayor envergadura
Monica Colangelo
4grandes y pequeñas
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Menores y mayores


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yo también lo pondría así.
3 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  elenali
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes y pequeñas


Explanation:
I don`t know if the use of the comparative form of the adjetive ("largER", "smallER") serves a particular purpose here (i.e., it is actually being compared to something else). If there`s no such comparative element I would just use "grandes organizaciones constituyentes" and "pequeñas organizaciones constituyentes", given the fact that in Spanish we also talk of "grandes empresas", "la pequeña y mediana empresa" (PYME), etc.

I hope it helps. Maybe if you give more context somebody will be able to help a bit more.

Good luck!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De menor envergadura / de mayor envergadura


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387