KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

outstanding shares

Spanish translation: acciones no liquidadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstanding shares
Spanish translation:acciones no liquidadas
Entered by: xxxrobj

17:29 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: outstanding shares
Contract for distribution. Between Mexico and USA. "... currently issued and outstanding shares held by each owner..."
xxxrobj
acciones no liquidadas / no cubiertas
Explanation:
That's what I think.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Your proposal is the best for the context of my text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13acciones en circulación.
Ana Juliá
5acciones circulantes
Henry Hinds
4acciones en circulación
Massimo Gaido
4acciones no liquidadas / no cubiertas
Francisco Adell
3 -1acciones emitidas y pendientes
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
acciones en circulación.


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo de uso:
Al menos el 25 por ciento de las acciones en circulación deben estar públicamente
disponibles para su negociación.
www.caracasstock.com/inversion/indices/seleccion.jsp

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  Olga Aransaenz: exacto
12 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: tal cual
20 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
29 mins

agree  xxxtransania
45 mins

agree  TransMark: Perfecto
1 hr

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  NoraTorres
8 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  María T. Vargas
18 hrs

agree  Pat Melgar
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones en circulación


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acciones emitidas y pendientes


Explanation:
This is what I´ve found.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:wy-MWGSRQ6EC:www.sup...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: sorry Leonardo, creo que te referís a issued and outstanding, es decir "emitidas y en circulación", pero outstanding no abarca la idea de "emitidas"
22 mins
  -> no soy experto ni mucho menos así que confío en vos, pero igualmente te recomiendo que visites la página que cité y busques "outstanding shares"

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones circulantes


Explanation:
Dicho así...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones no liquidadas / no cubiertas


Explanation:
That's what I think.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Your proposal is the best for the context of my text. Thanks!