KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

severability

Spanish translation: Divisibilidad


18:45 May 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: severability
Each provision of this Agreement or part thereof shall be severable
Llusa Andreu
Spanish translation:Divisibilidad
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4DivisibilidadAurora Humarán
5 +2divisibilidad
NoraTorres
4 +3separable o divisible
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Propiedad de poder tratarse por separado
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1It's in the glossary like 4 or 5 times.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4separable o divisible
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Divisibilidad


Explanation:
:-)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraTorres
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: Pos si ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LEALZ
8 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separable o divisible


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Claudia.

agree  Pat Melgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pat. Abajo agregué algunas referencias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separable o divisible


Explanation:
no need.

Robertson Geologging Ltd. - Condiciones
... idea general de las Mercaderías y no forman parte del Contrato. ... a esta Cláusula
se considerará como separada y divisible, y se ejecutará en consecuencia. ...
http://www.geologging.com/spanish/support/terms.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divisibilidad


Explanation:
Una "severability clause" incluida en un contrato es una cláusula mediante la cual se dispone que un elemento nulo o inválido puede ser separado del contrato, manteniéndose en vigencia el resto de las disposiciones de tal contrato.
(Adhiero a la versión de Aurora, pero quería incluir la explicación por si te ayudaba.)

NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propiedad de poder tratarse por separado


Explanation:
Lluisa: Si te sirve, fu trase podría ser:

"Cada provisión de este Contrato o caulquier parte del mismo podrá tratarse por separado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona error de digitación: quise decir \"cualquier\" y escribí \"caulquier\"... ´¡qué bruto!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
3 hrs

agree  Sery: Además de estar en el glosario, ésta es buena opción.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's in the glossary like 4 or 5 times.


Explanation:
--

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: A "deja vu all over again, man!" kind of question ¶:^))
5 hrs
  -> Yup! Just can't sever it!