KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Tomlin Order

Spanish translation: Resolución Tomlin


08:50 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Tomlin Order
It's an order presented to the High Court of Justice and it appears in the first page.
I would like to know how to translate this into Spanish. I know order can be "auto, resolución", but I'm not sure if this term has its own translation, because I can't find Tomlin in any dictionary.
I have found a definition of this order:
"Where proceedings are to be stayed on agreed terms to be scheduled to the order, the draft order should be drawn so as to read, with any appropriate provision in respect of costs, as follows:
"And the parties having agreed to the terms set out in the attached schedule
IT IS BY CONSENT ORDERED
That all further proceedings in this claim be stayed except for the purpose of carrying such terms into effect
AND for that purpose the parties have permission to apply".
Thank you very much!!
nakota
Spanish translation:Resolución Tomlin
Explanation:
Esta resolución hace referencia a un litigio surgido en 1993/1994. Aquí te doy dos referencias que espero te ayuden.

Un saludo y suerte. :o)

http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/definits/O.htm

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/english/other_sports/specials...
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That's also what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Resolución Tomlin
Circe
1Tomlinluka


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tomlin


Explanation:
¿No podría ser simplemente el apellido de quién dictó la resolución? ¿Que fuera como la "Ley Marshall?
He estado buscando y tampoco he encontrado nada, por eso deduzco que podría ser eso.
¡¡Buena suerte!!

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Resolución Tomlin


Explanation:
Esta resolución hace referencia a un litigio surgido en 1993/1994. Aquí te doy dos referencias que espero te ayuden.

Un saludo y suerte. :o)

http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/definits/O.htm

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/english/other_sports/specials...

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That's also what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs