KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

due diligence

Spanish translation: debida diligencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence
Spanish translation:debida diligencia
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:47 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: due diligence
contractual obligations
xxxTransTeck
debida diligencia
Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Civil Law
– Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Droit civil
– Assurances

Domaine(s)
– Derecho Civil
– Seguros


due diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

reasonable care Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

reasonable diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

due care Source CORRECT diligence raisonnable Source CORRECT, FÉM, CANADA, ONTARIO

diligence nécessaire Source CORRECT, FÉM, CANADA

célérité raisonnable Source CORRECT, FÉM, VOIR FICHE, ONTARIO

diligence normale Source CORRECT, FÉM

diligence voulue Source CORRECT, FÉM

diligence due Source CORRECT, FÉM

prudence nécessaire Source FÉM, ONTARIO

prudence raisonnable Source FÉM, ONTARIO

prudence requise Source FÉM

soin requis Source MASC debida diligencia Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The measure of prudence, activity or assiduity that is properly to be expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a reasonable and prudent person under the particular circumstances. Source
EX – ... before an authorization could, with reasonable diligence, be obtained Source

EX – ... if he cannot with reasonable diligence be found ... Source

OBS – See also «due diligence review» and «due diligence defence». Source
DEF – Degré de prudence, d'activité, de réaction et d'attention auquel on peut à bon droit s'attendre de la part d'une personne raisonnable et prudente et dont fait habituellement preuve cette personne raisonnable et prudente face à une situation donnée. Source
EX – [...] avant qu'il soit possible, avec toute la diligence raisonnable, d'obtenir une autorisation Source

EX – [...] si celle-ci reste introuvable, malgré les diligences raisonnables, [...] Source

OBS – Voir aussi «défense basée sur la diligence raisonnable» et «contrôle préalable». Source

OBS – célérité raisonnable : ce terme semble ne recouvrir qu'un élément de la «diligence raisonnable» Source
OBS – Expresión que indica el deber del asegurado de actuar en todo momento como si no lo estuviera, y adoptar las mismas medidas para proteger los bienes asegurados que las que tomaría una persona no asegurada. Source
2002-03-18


2. Domaine(s)
– Criminal Law

Domaine(s)
– Droit pénal



due diligence Source CORRECT diligence convenable Source FÉM
EX – Again, a defence would be provided by clause 79(2) for any person who had exercised due diligence to prevent the commission of the offence. Source EX – Là encore, la défense de toute personne ayant exercé toute la diligence convenable pour empêcher l'infraction est prévue au paragraphe 79(2). Source
2001-04-06


3. Domaine(s)
– Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
– International Public Law

Domaine(s)
– Obligations et responsabilités (Droit civil)
– Droit international public

Domaine(s)
– Obligaciones y responsabilidades (Derecho Civil)
– Derecho Internacional Público


due diligence Source CORRECT diligence due Source CORRECT, FÉM diligencia debida Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – due diligence: ... standard of the obligation of States to take preventive measures. Source
OBS – due diligence: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva. Source
DEF – diligencia debida: Norma de obligación de los Estados de tomar medidas preventivas. Source
OBS – diligencia debida: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra. Source

2000-10-26


4. Domaine(s)
– Titles of Monographs
– Banking

Domaine(s)
– Titres de monographies
– Banque



Due Diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA Due Diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA
OBS – Professor McDowall's report. The Bank of Canada's Wartime Gold Project. Source OBS – Rapport de M. McDowall, Banque du Canada. Le projet relatif aux opérations sur or pendant la Deuxième guerre mondiale Source
1998-05-23


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4debida diligencia
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4due dilligence
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debida diligencia


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Civil Law
– Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Droit civil
– Assurances

Domaine(s)
– Derecho Civil
– Seguros


due diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

reasonable care Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

reasonable diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

due care Source CORRECT diligence raisonnable Source CORRECT, FÉM, CANADA, ONTARIO

diligence nécessaire Source CORRECT, FÉM, CANADA

célérité raisonnable Source CORRECT, FÉM, VOIR FICHE, ONTARIO

diligence normale Source CORRECT, FÉM

diligence voulue Source CORRECT, FÉM

diligence due Source CORRECT, FÉM

prudence nécessaire Source FÉM, ONTARIO

prudence raisonnable Source FÉM, ONTARIO

prudence requise Source FÉM

soin requis Source MASC debida diligencia Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The measure of prudence, activity or assiduity that is properly to be expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a reasonable and prudent person under the particular circumstances. Source
EX – ... before an authorization could, with reasonable diligence, be obtained Source

EX – ... if he cannot with reasonable diligence be found ... Source

OBS – See also «due diligence review» and «due diligence defence». Source
DEF – Degré de prudence, d'activité, de réaction et d'attention auquel on peut à bon droit s'attendre de la part d'une personne raisonnable et prudente et dont fait habituellement preuve cette personne raisonnable et prudente face à une situation donnée. Source
EX – [...] avant qu'il soit possible, avec toute la diligence raisonnable, d'obtenir une autorisation Source

EX – [...] si celle-ci reste introuvable, malgré les diligences raisonnables, [...] Source

OBS – Voir aussi «défense basée sur la diligence raisonnable» et «contrôle préalable». Source

OBS – célérité raisonnable : ce terme semble ne recouvrir qu'un élément de la «diligence raisonnable» Source
OBS – Expresión que indica el deber del asegurado de actuar en todo momento como si no lo estuviera, y adoptar las mismas medidas para proteger los bienes asegurados que las que tomaría una persona no asegurada. Source
2002-03-18


2. Domaine(s)
– Criminal Law

Domaine(s)
– Droit pénal



due diligence Source CORRECT diligence convenable Source FÉM
EX – Again, a defence would be provided by clause 79(2) for any person who had exercised due diligence to prevent the commission of the offence. Source EX – Là encore, la défense de toute personne ayant exercé toute la diligence convenable pour empêcher l'infraction est prévue au paragraphe 79(2). Source
2001-04-06


3. Domaine(s)
– Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
– International Public Law

Domaine(s)
– Obligations et responsabilités (Droit civil)
– Droit international public

Domaine(s)
– Obligaciones y responsabilidades (Derecho Civil)
– Derecho Internacional Público


due diligence Source CORRECT diligence due Source CORRECT, FÉM diligencia debida Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – due diligence: ... standard of the obligation of States to take preventive measures. Source
OBS – due diligence: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva. Source
DEF – diligencia debida: Norma de obligación de los Estados de tomar medidas preventivas. Source
OBS – diligencia debida: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra. Source

2000-10-26


4. Domaine(s)
– Titles of Monographs
– Banking

Domaine(s)
– Titres de monographies
– Banque



Due Diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA Due Diligence Source CORRECT, CANADA
OBS – Professor McDowall's report. The Bank of Canada's Wartime Gold Project. Source OBS – Rapport de M. McDowall, Banque du Canada. Le projet relatif aux opérations sur or pendant la Deuxième guerre mondiale Source
1998-05-23


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min

agree  María Eugenia García
2 mins

agree  Jesús Vidal
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due dilligence


Explanation:
In the finace world in the American Continent, "Due Dilligence" is used just like that, not translated. Good Luck from México.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53