KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

snap-on

Spanish translation: a presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap-on
Spanish translation:a presión
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

19:24 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: snap-on
The pushbuton is fasened to he slider by causing he wings to penetrate he slot and snap-on couple the inner small teeh into the recesses.

...he inner teeth which are snap-on fastened to the
recesses.

Two different conext but it referes to the same.
mayte sanchez
a presión
Explanation:
acopladas o fijas a presión

Hope that helps

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias, y siento haber olvidado dar la puntuación a la respuesta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a presión
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2Cierre a presión / Cierre automático / Cerrar a presión o automáticamente
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5sujeto a presion
George Rabel
4 +1encajar, abrochar, cerrar a presiónxxxmsaiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a presión


Explanation:
acopladas o fijas a presión

Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Gracias, y siento haber olvidado dar la puntuación a la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 mins

agree  Alex Potts
2 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
3 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
4 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
8 mins

agree  xxxseamar
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cierre a presión / Cierre automático / Cerrar a presión o automáticamente


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
1 min

agree  Jesús Vidal
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encajar, abrochar, cerrar a presión


Explanation:
suerte

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujeto a presion


Explanation:
otra opcion

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538