KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

consent order

Spanish translation: orden de consentimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consent order
Spanish translation:orden de consentimiento
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

09:19 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: consent order
I have looked it up in a monolingual dictionary and it says:
"Court order that someone must not do something without the agreement of another party".
I've got two possible translation for this word:
1.- mandato de consentimiento
2.- mandato de transacción comercial.
What appears in the diccionary of "Alcaraz Varó, E." is: "mandato de transacción comercial", but I think this is used in another context, because it doesn't correspond with the monolingual definition.
In the sentence that this word appears is:
"it will undertake to deliver up possession of X to the Bank within one calendar month of the Consent Order being granded by the Courts"
Which one of the two options would you choose?
Do you think of another option?
Thank you very much!!
nakota
orden de consentimiento
Explanation:
Así es como figura en el Diccionario Jurídico-Legal Ariel

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...Orden / Decreto de Consentimiento / Aquiescencia...
Ramón Solá
4mandato de consentimiento
Francisco Adell
4acuerdo entre las partes aprobado por los tribunalesSery
4orden de consentimiento
Mireia Oliva Solé
3Auto de consentimiento
Carla Mendoza


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Orden / Decreto de Consentimiento / Aquiescencia...


Explanation:
Espero que también te ayude.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden de consentimiento


Explanation:
Así es como figura en el Diccionario Jurídico-Legal Ariel

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo entre las partes aprobado por los tribunales


Explanation:
o bien, ORDEN DEL TRIBUNAL FUNDADA SOBRE EL CONSENTIMIENTO DE LAS PARTES


Eso es lo que significa. No es una orden que emite el tribunal para que las partes lleguen a un acuerdo, es el acuerdo ya pactado entre las partes que es aprobado por el tribunal.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandato de consentimiento


Explanation:
Esta sería mi ocpión. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auto de consentimiento


Explanation:
Esa es mi propuesta

Carla Mendoza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42