KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

...without regard to principles of choice or conflict of law...

Spanish translation: independientemente de los principios de elección o conflicto de legislación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...without regard to principles of choice or conflict of law...
Spanish translation: independientemente de los principios de elección o conflicto de legislación
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

14:41 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ...without regard to principles of choice or conflict of law...
Again, law jargon. Small explanation welcome!
Thank you.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
independientemente de los principios de elección o conflicto de legislación
Explanation:
Se refiere a situaciones en las que son dos las legislaciones aplicables y bien se puede optar por una o por otro, o bien se contradicen entre sí.

Supongo que se entendía, pero por si acaso.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elena Miguel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining. Almost every one in my family is a lawyer, but me! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sin consideración de principios que rijan...
Henry Hinds
4independientemente de los principios de elección o conflicto de legislación
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin consideración de principios que rijan...


Explanation:
...la elección de fuero o el concurso de leyes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independientemente de los principios de elección o conflicto de legislación


Explanation:
Se refiere a situaciones en las que son dos las legislaciones aplicables y bien se puede optar por una o por otro, o bien se contradicen entre sí.

Supongo que se entendía, pero por si acaso.
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining. Almost every one in my family is a lawyer, but me! Thank you.