KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

convenants

Spanish translation: Cláusulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convenants
Spanish translation:Cláusulas
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

16:41 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: convenants
law jargon...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
cláusulas
Explanation:
UN saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depende del contextoAurora Humarán
4 +1cláusulas
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1pactos, acuerdos, convenios, promesas
Elena Miguel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pactos, acuerdos, convenios, promesas


Explanation:
tienes para elegir...
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: convenio... si.. :o)
8 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cláusulas


Explanation:
UN saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Miguel: también
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depende del contexto


Explanation:
Dos significados principales:

1) cláusulas (dentro de un contrato)
2) compromisos, de hecho también existe el verbo (the Parties hereby covenant to...bla bla bla)

Saludos

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524