KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

To derogate or detract from any comany's repute.

Spanish translation: Menoscabar la reputación de una empresa o difamar de ella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To derogate or detract from any comany's repute
Spanish translation:Menoscabar la reputación de una empresa o difamar de ella
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

17:42 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: To derogate or detract from any comany's repute.
Law jargon environment. This is a contract I am woring on which many of you might know by now... I've annoying around for hours.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
menoscabar o dañar la reputación de cualquier empresa
Explanation:
Supongo que hay una errata y debería ser "company's".
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elena Miguel
Spain
Grading comment
Como todavía no sé manejar bien este software, hice los comentarios en la parte de arriba. Muchísimas gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4menoscabar o dañar la reputación de cualquier empresa
Elena Miguel
5 +3menoscabar o difamar la reputación de alguna empresa
Ana Juliá
4...difamar o denigrar la reputación de alguna / cualquier empresa...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
menoscabar o dañar la reputación de cualquier empresa


Explanation:
Supongo que hay una errata y debería ser "company's".
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Como todavía no sé manejar bien este software, hice los comentarios en la parte de arriba. Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
19 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: Exacly right!!
25 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
53 mins

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menoscabar o difamar la reputación de alguna empresa


Explanation:
derogate: menoscabar
detract: difamar
Espero que te sirva

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Oso!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
17 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Pregunto: ¿se puede "difamar" una reputación o se "difama" a la empresa o persona? Me quedo con "dañar" la reputación"
17 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...difamar o denigrar la reputación de alguna / cualquier empresa...


Explanation:
Hope this'll put an end to your annoyance...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952