KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Order,... Motion to withdraw

Spanish translation: Sentencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Order
Spanish translation:Sentencia
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

20:44 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Order,... Motion to withdraw
Most likely, the Order from the Court and your Motion to Withdraw crossed in the mail.

Gracias de antemano.

Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
ORDER = SENTENCIA
Explanation:
Me olvidaba de traducir ORDER

Within Law of Procedure

ORDER OF THE COURT
"auto del tribunal - providencia - sentencia del tribunal"


SUERTE
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Fue muy difícil escoger opté por quien me ayudó con ORDER, donde tampoco estaba segura.

Un fuerte abrazo a mis colegas

Clarisa Moraña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...Orden / Decreto... ...Moción / Propuesta de retirada / retirarse...
Ramón Solá
4 +1ORDER = SENTENCIA
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1Orden del Tribunal y Retiro de una moción o petición
BelkisDV
4 +1Orden, Moción o solicitud de retiroxxxmsaiz
4petición / solicitud / propuesta de retiro
Gustavo Garrido
4Acuerdo,.....Escrito de Desistimiento
Jose Alonso
4moción de retiro (o retiro de propuesta o denuncia).
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moción de retiro (o retiro de propuesta o denuncia).


Explanation:
Se usa mucho en el ámbito legislativo, pero puede aplicarse también al ámbito judicial.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orden, Moción o solicitud de retiro


Explanation:
It would help what kind of withdrawl we are talking about, was it of charges?, of a complaint? a lawyer withdrawing from a case?

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orden del Tribunal y Retiro de una moción o petición


Explanation:
Retirar una moción o petición

REF: Cabanellas





BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo,.....Escrito de Desistimiento


Explanation:
"Con toda proababilidad, el acuerdo del tribunal y su escrito de desistimiento se cruzaron en el correo".

In Mexico, a motion to withdraw, either a petition contained in a previously filed plea or from the action itself, is called "escrito de desistimiento", and an "Order" is called an "Acuerdo."

Dalton

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Orden / Decreto... ...Moción / Propuesta de retirada / retirarse...


Explanation:
HTH....

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez, M.Dolors!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petición / solicitud / propuesta de retiro


Explanation:
bilingual legal dictionary


propuesta de retiro:
http://www.galeon.com/ateapn/INFATE2.html
solicitud de retiro + leyes (yahoo, 135 coincidencias)
http://espanol.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_esp?p="solicitud d...

SUERTE

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ORDER = SENTENCIA


Explanation:
Me olvidaba de traducir ORDER

Within Law of Procedure

ORDER OF THE COURT
"auto del tribunal - providencia - sentencia del tribunal"


SUERTE

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Fue muy difícil escoger opté por quien me ayudó con ORDER, donde tampoco estaba segura.

Un fuerte abrazo a mis colegas

Clarisa Moraña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
0 min