KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

best efforts

Spanish translation: máximo empeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best efforts
Spanish translation:máximo empeño
Entered by: xxxOso

16:58 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: best efforts
business contract
Robert France
United States
máximo empeño
Explanation:
Hello Robert,
Another option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6máximo empeñoxxxOso
4 +6mejores esfuerzos
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1"todos sus esfuerzos"
Monica Colangelo
4...mayor empeño...
Ramón Solá
4mejor / mayor esmeroJH Trads
4mayores esfuerzos
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayores esfuerzos


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mejores esfuerzos


Explanation:
npo need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> obrigada leonardo

agree  Francisco Adell
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Tarantino
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Eugenia García
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán: "stock phrase" en legalese.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
máximo empeño


Explanation:
Hello Robert,
Another option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
37 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Ana! ¶:^)))

agree  Sandra Bonilla
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil trebolillo! ¶:^))

agree  Francisco Herrerias: más común sería "mayor empeño", al menos en mi caso... Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Sí, Francisco, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Elena ¶:^))

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Antonio ¶:^))

agree  claudia bagnardi: muy bueno. Cuando me toca traducirlo,siempre me cuesta.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Claudia! ¶:^)))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejor / mayor esmero


Explanation:
espero te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"todos sus esfuerzos"


Explanation:
That is the standard phrase found in Spanish-language contracts. Please see a ref. below

Unión Europea - Recopilación de los Tratados - [ Translate this page ]
... A tal fin, cada una de las partes se compromete a poner a contribución todos
sus esfuerzos para respetar dicho plazo, que es esencial para el buen ...
europa.eu.int/abc/obj/treaties/es/estr26.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Au

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mayor empeño...


Explanation:
Still another option.

HIH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952