KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Watchkeeping for Seafarers

Spanish translation: Guardia para la Gente de Mar o Guardia de los trabajadores del mar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watchkeeping for Seafarers
Spanish translation:Guardia para la Gente de Mar o Guardia de los trabajadores del mar
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

01:15 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / navigation
English term or phrase: Watchkeeping for Seafarers
International Convention on
Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Guardia para la Gente de Mar o Guardia de los trabajadores del mar
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulation STCW(International Convention on Standards of Training,Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers,1978)
=regla STWC

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
THANKS, LUISA
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vigilancia para Marineros
Bill Greendyk
4 +1Observación de turnos para navegantes/marinerosJaime Aguirre
4...servicio de vigilancia para trabajadores del mar....
Ramón Solá
4Guardia para la Gente de Mar o Guardia de los trabajadores del mar
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Observación de turnos para navegantes/marineros


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeldadu: How do I get a copy of STWC in Spanish? Im taking my neighbor to Costa Rica by boat and he'll be keeping watch. My spanish is limited as his English is limited.
1845 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guardia para la Gente de Mar o Guardia de los trabajadores del mar


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulation STCW(International Convention on Standards of Training,Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers,1978)
=regla STWC

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
THANKS, LUISA

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vigilancia para Marineros


Explanation:
Hola Luisa,

Según este sitio, me parece que el término utilizado es Vigilancia Para Marineros.

Suerte!

Anexos - [ Translate this page ]
... 18. Convención Internacional sobre Normas de Entrenamiento, Certificacióny
Vigilancia para Marineros, 1978, enmendada en 1995. Vigente. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/w3591s/w3591s04.htm - 101k

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one Bill!---Saludos:-)))
8 mins
  -> Heeeey there, Terry! Thought I´d pop in for a brief visit. Saludos back!!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: nice job William!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ!!!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Thanks for reference, William. I have been using this translation in seaferers’ documents without knowing the site.
12 hrs
  -> My pleasure, Manuel! I simply stumbled upon it.

agree  Francisco Adell
15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...servicio de vigilancia para trabajadores del mar....


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. watchkeeping(1) BTL - UIT79 - 23828

Document 1
Subject - Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM watchkeeping
Reference Eurodicautom

(1)
TERM servicio de guardia
Reference Eurodicautom

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. seafarer(1) BTB - TFI94 - 551
2. seafarer(1) EUP - EUT97 - 86253

Document 1
Subject - Transport (=TR)
- Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)

(1)
TERM seafarer
Reference OJEC C 144/1994,p.5
Note {NTE} proposal for a directive

(1)
TERM trabajadores de mar
Reference DOCE C 144/1994, p. 5
Note {NTE} Propuesta de Directiva

Document 2
Subject - Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM seafarer
Reference COM(93)217 final,OJ C 212/93 p.2-Term defined

(1)
TERM trabajador del mar
Reference COM(93)217 final,OJ C 212/93 p.2-Term defined

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952