KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

conviction on indictment

Spanish translation: because of your replies to Henry...


05:26 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: conviction on indictment
Sentence where the phrase appears:
"The penalties are:
(1) on summary conviction, a fine up to $5,000.00 and to imprisonment for up to 2 years; and
(2) on conviction on indictment, to an unlimited fine or imprisonment for up to 14 years or both."
tonchis
Colombia
Spanish translation:because of your replies to Henry...
Explanation:
I see we are in the criminal part of law (derecho penal) that is why the word conviction appears. Conviction is "condena en un juicio penal, o convicción".

Indictment is translated into Spanish as PROCESAMIENTO. It is what is calles ACUSACIÓN FORMAL DE UN DELITO.
The indictment does require a special legal proceeding before a Grand Jury (if in US) and before the corresponding Magistrates (if in the UK).

SUMMARY CONVICTION is the condena penal (criminal sentence) issued by a Judge without a jury being involved.
Saludos,Aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. La ayuda de Aurora fué la que más se acercó a la idea del texto original.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2because of your replies to Henry...Aurora Humarán
4 +1summary conviction
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4condena o o acusacion formal y escritaAndrea Wright
2 +1Conviction of indictment
Mabel Garzón
4 -1"conviction on indictment"
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conviction of indictment


Explanation:

Eurodicautom: "Cítese el término en inglés"

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 day54 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"conviction on indictment"


Explanation:
Better don't translate it. Read the explanation in EURODICATOM:

TERM conviction on indictment

Reference Doc.V/18880000/94

Definition Por oposición a "summary conviction".Sentencia de culpabilidad adoptada con la intervención de un jurado y basada en la declaración de culpabilidad del acusado. Aplicable a delitos graves.

Reference Doc. V/18880000/94
(1)
TERM conviction on indictment

Reference J. Boter. SdT/B4

Note {NTE} Sistema judicial irlandés. Cítese el término en inglés con una nota explicativa en español.



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARCELA RUIZ: I definitely think you have to translate. Please see answer and comments on Aurora Humaran's proposed answer.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because of your replies to Henry...


Explanation:
I see we are in the criminal part of law (derecho penal) that is why the word conviction appears. Conviction is "condena en un juicio penal, o convicción".

Indictment is translated into Spanish as PROCESAMIENTO. It is what is calles ACUSACIÓN FORMAL DE UN DELITO.
The indictment does require a special legal proceeding before a Grand Jury (if in US) and before the corresponding Magistrates (if in the UK).

SUMMARY CONVICTION is the condena penal (criminal sentence) issued by a Judge without a jury being involved.
Saludos,Aurora


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. La ayuda de Aurora fué la que más se acercó a la idea del texto original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: Agree with Aurora about conviction as "condena a juico penal" - though not as "conviccion" - and about "indictement". Indictment is the step when the judicial authority decides there are enough legal grounds to start a process against the accused person.
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 day10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary conviction


Explanation:
=condena por juez sin jurado

conviction on indictment...

podrías usar algo como

condena por (la acusación del) el gran jurado



{Dere.} acusación por gran jurado
{Dere.} procesamiento
{Dere.} sumario

· joint indictment » procesamiento conjunto

· bill of indictment » escrito de acusación del gran jurado


HTH

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
10 mins
  -> Cheers...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condena o o acusacion formal y escrita


Explanation:
good luck

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218