KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

..of...

Spanish translation: resident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..of...
Spanish translation:resident
Entered by: Francisco Adell

21:39 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / es un testamento
English term or phrase: ..of...
I, XXX, of Maryland, EE UU.
a que se refiere a residente en Maryland o a natural de Maryland???
jemad
Spain
resident
Explanation:
If natural, would mean both, but to me is resident.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de..
Claudia Andreani
4 +3either or bothxxxjerryk
4 +1resident
Francisco Adell
4natural de ....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
either or both


Explanation:
Could be Maryland-born, a Maryland resident or both. Totally ambiguous.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Seelig
10 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> many thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural de ....


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident


Explanation:
If natural, would mean both, but to me is resident.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de..


Explanation:
just plain ol' "de"

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
7 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramon!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gracioso y correcto.
11 hrs