KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Image Release

Spanish translation: Cesión de los derechos de imagen; permiso para difundir o publicar una imagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Image release
Spanish translation:Cesión de los derechos de imagen; permiso para difundir o publicar una imagen

14:57 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Image Release
As in permission to use a person's photograph and/or digital image.
Thanks!
ChilePepper
cesión de los derechos de imagen
Explanation:
"release" means here "surrender a right to another"
Selected response from:

Juan Carlstein
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply...I'm going to go with the general consensus, but I'm also including Hazel's answer because it also makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cesión de los derechos de imagenJuan Carlstein
4 +1Publicación de imagen/foto
Antonio Criado Maeso
4permiso para difundir/publicar una imagen
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permiso para difundir/publicar una imagen


Explanation:
No sé si esto es exactamente lo que quieres pero espero que te ayude

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publicación de imagen/foto


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cesión de los derechos de imagen


Explanation:
"release" means here "surrender a right to another"

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply...I'm going to go with the general consensus, but I'm also including Hazel's answer because it also makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a do Campo
5 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
10 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
21 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Eso es. :-)
37 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs