KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Violations from both drug violations and non-drug violations shall be progressiv

Spanish translation: Please read below. Let´s first correct the English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Violations from both drug violations and non-drug violations shall be progressiv
Spanish translation:Please read below. Let´s first correct the English
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:22 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Violations from both drug violations and non-drug violations shall be progressiv
First of all, what does this mean and second, how do I translate it to Spanish?:

Violations from both drug violations and non-drug violations shall be progressive?

TIA
Hardy Moreno
Let´s first correct the English
Explanation:
1) The PENALTIES for both drug violations and non-drug violations shall be progressive

2) TRANSLATION: Las penas por delitos relacionados o no con las drogas serán progresivas.

hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Let´s first correct the English
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Las sanciones, tanto por transgresiones relacionadas con drogas como por las no relacionadas...
Ramón Solá
4PROPUESTA DE TRADUCCIÓN COMPLETA
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let´s first correct the English


Explanation:
1) The PENALTIES for both drug violations and non-drug violations shall be progressive

2) TRANSLATION: Las penas por delitos relacionados o no con las drogas serán progresivas.

hope this helps.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  victoriak
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yea.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hello Hardy...how are your students treating you these days?---well I hope.

Honestly I sometimes feel that the people who write this stuff barely graduated from pre-school.

My suggestion would be is that the first "violation" would be "Delito" whereas the subsequent ones would be infracción...well that's my interpretation. So, I suggest the following:

"Delitos tanto por infracciones relacionadas con drogas como las no-relacionadas con drogas."

That's my 2 cent's worth.

Hope it helps:-)
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Attaboy! ;o)
6 mins
  -> Attagirl!:-))))...thanks a lot María...and also for your great answer earlier. You saved my hide:-)))..have a lovely weekend!!

agree  olv10siq
14 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias olv10siq:-)))---y bonito fin de semana!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PROPUESTA DE TRADUCCIÓN COMPLETA


Explanation:

SIGNIFICA: Las transgresiones provenientes tanto de violaciones a la regulación sobre drogas como a las regulaciones no relacionados con las drogas serán progresivamente...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las sanciones, tanto por transgresiones relacionadas con drogas como por las no relacionadas...


Explanation:
...con las mismas, deberán ser progresivas.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952