KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

waiver of notice

Spanish translation: Renuncia al derecho de ser notificado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of notice
Spanish translation:Renuncia al derecho de ser notificado.
Entered by: laBern

05:16 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Bylaws of a corporation
English term or phrase: waiver of notice
It is within the bylaws of a corporation based in Pennsylvannia (USA). Original text:

"Section 3: Place of Meeting. The Board of Directors may designate any place, either within or without the State of Pennsylvania, unless otherwise prescribed by statute, as the place of meeting for any annual meeting or for any special meeting. A waiver of notice signed by all shareholders entitled to vote at a meeting may designate any place, either within or without the State of Pennsylvania, unless otherwise prescribed by statute, as the palce for the holding of such meeting..."
tonchis
Colombia
Se trata de la 'renuncia al derecho de ser notificado'.
Explanation:
Within or without the state es en el estado o fuera de él.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos !.

Escogí la respuesta tuya Liliana porque es la que mejor encaja en el texto original.

Saludos, Tonchis
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Renuncia de aviso o notificación
Monica Colangelo
5Se trata de la 'renuncia al derecho de ser notificado'.laBern
4 +1renuncia los derechos de notificación
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1...dispensa de notificación...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Renuncia de aviso o notificación


Explanation:
HTH


    Leg. Transl.
    Robb's Dict. of Legal Terms
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Baruch

agree  Maximino Alvarez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maximino

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gus

agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dinorah

agree  claudia bagnardi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clau

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "within or WITHOUT the State..." sounds odd to me
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel ... y Without significa "fuera del..." y se usa con bastante frecuencia

agree  biancaf202: WAIVER - The relinquishment or refusal to accept of a right.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bianca

agree  Valeria Bratina
1 day32 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renuncia los derechos de notificación


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de Economía y Empresa EG-SP, SP-EG, Lozano Irueste, 3ªed, Pirámide, Madrid

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...dispensa de notificación...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: The exact term is "renuncia..."
3 hrs
  -> Nolo contendere, Baruch. Pero también "dispensa", que suena más bonito...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se trata de la 'renuncia al derecho de ser notificado'.


Explanation:
Within or without the state es en el estado o fuera de él.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Gracias a todos !.

Escogí la respuesta tuya Liliana porque es la que mejor encaja en el texto original.

Saludos, Tonchis