KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Shares of its own stock

Spanish translation: acciones propias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shares of its own stock
Spanish translation:acciones propias

05:42 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Shares of its own stock
Original text:

"Shares of its own stock belonging to the Corporation shall not be voted directly or indirectly, at any meeting, and shall not be counted in determining the total number of outstanding shares at any given time."
tonchis
Colombia
Acciones propias
Explanation:
Son las acciones que la empresa posee de su propio capital en acciones.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you all !.

Maximino's answer is right on the term I needed.

Greetings, Tonchis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Acciones propias
Maximino Alvarez
4 +3Acciones de su propio capital comercial pertenecientes....Velia Calcara
3acciones de la misma serieJohaFrost


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acciones de su propio capital comercial pertenecientes....


Explanation:
Share = acción
Stock = capital comercial, acciones; valores
Contexto - Los intercambios
... No fue el capital manufacturero sino el capital comercial el que marcó la faz
económica de la época y le dio esa dinámica que superaba todo límite (P ...
http://www.artehistoria.com/historia/contextos/1666.htm
More Results From: www.artehistoria.com


    Simon and Schuster's International Dictionary
Velia Calcara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr

agree  Mabel Garzón
2 hrs

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: De acuerdo con "acciones de su propio capital". Sobra lo de "comercial": puede ser comercial, financiero, industrial, etc.
7 hrs

agree  xxxAndrew Tucke
2874 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acciones de la misma serie


Explanation:
Eslo que recuerdo. espero te sirva

JohaFrost

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Acciones propias


Explanation:
Son las acciones que la empresa posee de su propio capital en acciones.

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thanks to you all !.

Maximino's answer is right on the term I needed.

Greetings, Tonchis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Acciones propias" y se acabó.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  claudia bagnardi: buenísmimo Maximino
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  JuliaCorredor
5466 days