KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Assize Court

Spanish translation: tribunal superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assize court
Spanish translation:tribunal superior
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

23:49 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Assize Court
Legal. Estoy traduciendo una Ley de Chipre, referida al Tribunal Superior. La frase es: ...every Assize Court shallhave jurisdiction over...
Guillermina Canale
Tribunal Superior Penal Colegiado
Explanation:
Tribunal Superior Penal Colegiado:
Por las referencias que te transcribo, se trata de un Tribunal Superior Penal Colegiado, como se llaman en Venezuela:
Es colegiado por que está compuesto por varios jueces, en lugar de uno que es lo usual; es penal por la materia de su competencia (crimminal matters); es superior por que es un tribunal de apelaciones.
Espero te sirva de ayuda para tu traducción.
Suerte,
Manuel.
Referencias:
1) “Crown Court: Tribunal de la Corona: (…) [El Crown Court, heredero de los antiguos Assize Courts, juzga los delitos graves y muy graves (indictment offences); está formado por jueces y jurado. Los jueces son profesionales o de carrera (qualified judges), es decir, High Court judges, circuit judges o recorders. Este tribunal es, a su vez, tribunal de apelación (appellate court) de las sentencias dictadas por el Magistrates’ Court, que sólo pueden ser recurridas (to appeal) por la defensa de los acu-sados (…)” [Alacaraz Varó/Hughes].
2) ASSIZE - Eng. Law. This was the name of an ancient court; it derived its name from assideo, to sit together. It was a kind of jury before which no evidence was adduced, their verdict being regarded as a statement of facts, which they knew of their own knowledge.

The name of assize was also given to a remedy for the restitution of a freehold, of which the complainant had been disseised. Assizes were of four kinds: Mort d'ancestor Novel Disseisin Darrien Presentment; and Utrum. This remedy has given way to others less perplexed and more expeditious.

The final judgment for the plaintiff in an assize of Novel Disseisin, is, that he recover per visum recognitorum, and it is sufficiently certain. if the recognitors can put the demandant in possession. In this action, the plaintiff cannot be compelled to be nonsuited.

There is, however, in this class of actions, an interlocutory judgment, or award in the nature of a judgment, and which to diverse intents and purposes, is a judgment like the judgment of quod computet, in account render; or quod partitio flat, in partition; quod mensuratio fiat; ouster of aid; award of a writ of inquiry, in waste.; of damages in trespass; upon these and the like judgments, a writ of error does not lie.

ASSIZES - Obs.Fr. The laws imposed by the king with the consent of his nobles; the codification of laws, or a type of law court that ruled on customary law.
--b--
3) AFFORCEMENT OF THE ASSIZE - Old English Law, Practice. An ancient practice in trials by jury. It consisted in adding other jurors to the panel of jurors, after the cause had been committed to them, in case they could not agree in a verdict. The author of Fleta (ubi sup) thus describes it. The oath having been administered to the jury, the (prenotarius) prothonotary, addressed them thus: 'You will say upon the oath you have taken, whether such a one unjustly and without judgment dis-seized such a one of his freehold in such a ville within three years or not.'

The justices also repeat for the instruction of the jurors the plaint of the plaintiff. The jurors then retire and confer together. If the jurors differ among themselves and cannot agree in one (sententiam) finding, it will be in the discretion of the judges to afforce the assize by others, provided there remain of the jurors summoned many as the major party of the dissenting jurors; or they may compel the same jurors to unanimity, viz. by directing the sheriff to keep them safely without, meat or drink until they agree.

The object of adding to the panel a number equal to the major party of the dissenting jurors, was to ensure a verdict by twelve of them, if the jurors thus added to the panel should concur with the minor party of the dissenting jurors. This practice of afforcing the assize, was in reality a second trial of the cause, and was abandoned, because the courts found it would save delay and trouble by insisting upon unanimity.

The practice of confining jurors without meat and drink in order to enforce unanimity, has in more modern times also been abandoned and the more rational practice adopted of discharging the jury and summoning a new one for the trial of the cause, in cases where they cannot agree. This expedient for enforcing unanimity was probably introduced from the canon law, as we find it was resorted to on the continent, in other cases where the unanimity of a consultative or deliberative body was deemed indispensable.
--b--
4) ASSISES OF JERUSALEM - The name of a code of feudal law, made at a general assembly of lords, after the conquest of Jerusalem. It was compiled principally from the laws and customs of France. They were reduced to form about the year 1290, by Jean d'Iblin, comte de Japhe et d'Ascalon. Fournel calls them the most precious monument of our (French) ancient law. He defines the word assises to signify the assemblies of the great, men of the realm.

Back To The Letter * A *
The Lexicon's Lyceum Info & Other Letters
The Reference Room Dozens of legal Topic Areas
The Rotunda Our central hub, Directory & Index


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El enlace:


http://www.lectlaw.com/def.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
muchas gracias, aunque en mi traducción no se aplica exactamente tu versión del tribunal en Venezuela, igual me fue de gran ayuda tus notas y referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tribunal Itinerante
claudia bagnardi
4 +1Tribunal superior
Thierry LOTTE
4Tribunal Superior Penal ColegiadoManuel Cedeño Berrueta
2Tribunal de lo penal
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal Itinerante


Explanation:
Tribunales de raíz feudal que originalmente actuaban con carácter similar a un jurado y que posteriormente constituían en Gran Bretaña una forma de tribunales descentralizdos e itinerantes con actuación en las provincias.
Ref. Dic. Jurídico. Cabanellas Hoague
Espero ser de ayuda

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Hola Guille!!!qué hacés trabajando? No tenés Saturday Night Fever? Es como dice Claudia...U.B.A. times... Anglo Saxon Law...=)
3 hrs
  -> por suerte la pifiaste.VAMOS ARGENTINA TODAVIA. Gracias Aurora

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal superior


Explanation:
yo lo diria asi :

En frances "une Cour d'assise" es un tribunal superior que tenga que encargarse de los crimenes de mayor importancia, es decir :assasinatos. associaciones de malhechores, violaciones etc...
Se compone del tribunak (Jueces + fiscal + abogados) y el mas importante, de un tribunal popular compuesto de jurados.

Lo siento por el malo castellano....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
2 hrs
  -> tks gabriela

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tribunal de lo penal


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribunal Superior Penal Colegiado


Explanation:
Tribunal Superior Penal Colegiado:
Por las referencias que te transcribo, se trata de un Tribunal Superior Penal Colegiado, como se llaman en Venezuela:
Es colegiado por que está compuesto por varios jueces, en lugar de uno que es lo usual; es penal por la materia de su competencia (crimminal matters); es superior por que es un tribunal de apelaciones.
Espero te sirva de ayuda para tu traducción.
Suerte,
Manuel.
Referencias:
1) “Crown Court: Tribunal de la Corona: (…) [El Crown Court, heredero de los antiguos Assize Courts, juzga los delitos graves y muy graves (indictment offences); está formado por jueces y jurado. Los jueces son profesionales o de carrera (qualified judges), es decir, High Court judges, circuit judges o recorders. Este tribunal es, a su vez, tribunal de apelación (appellate court) de las sentencias dictadas por el Magistrates’ Court, que sólo pueden ser recurridas (to appeal) por la defensa de los acu-sados (…)” [Alacaraz Varó/Hughes].
2) ASSIZE - Eng. Law. This was the name of an ancient court; it derived its name from assideo, to sit together. It was a kind of jury before which no evidence was adduced, their verdict being regarded as a statement of facts, which they knew of their own knowledge.

The name of assize was also given to a remedy for the restitution of a freehold, of which the complainant had been disseised. Assizes were of four kinds: Mort d'ancestor Novel Disseisin Darrien Presentment; and Utrum. This remedy has given way to others less perplexed and more expeditious.

The final judgment for the plaintiff in an assize of Novel Disseisin, is, that he recover per visum recognitorum, and it is sufficiently certain. if the recognitors can put the demandant in possession. In this action, the plaintiff cannot be compelled to be nonsuited.

There is, however, in this class of actions, an interlocutory judgment, or award in the nature of a judgment, and which to diverse intents and purposes, is a judgment like the judgment of quod computet, in account render; or quod partitio flat, in partition; quod mensuratio fiat; ouster of aid; award of a writ of inquiry, in waste.; of damages in trespass; upon these and the like judgments, a writ of error does not lie.

ASSIZES - Obs.Fr. The laws imposed by the king with the consent of his nobles; the codification of laws, or a type of law court that ruled on customary law.
--b--
3) AFFORCEMENT OF THE ASSIZE - Old English Law, Practice. An ancient practice in trials by jury. It consisted in adding other jurors to the panel of jurors, after the cause had been committed to them, in case they could not agree in a verdict. The author of Fleta (ubi sup) thus describes it. The oath having been administered to the jury, the (prenotarius) prothonotary, addressed them thus: 'You will say upon the oath you have taken, whether such a one unjustly and without judgment dis-seized such a one of his freehold in such a ville within three years or not.'

The justices also repeat for the instruction of the jurors the plaint of the plaintiff. The jurors then retire and confer together. If the jurors differ among themselves and cannot agree in one (sententiam) finding, it will be in the discretion of the judges to afforce the assize by others, provided there remain of the jurors summoned many as the major party of the dissenting jurors; or they may compel the same jurors to unanimity, viz. by directing the sheriff to keep them safely without, meat or drink until they agree.

The object of adding to the panel a number equal to the major party of the dissenting jurors, was to ensure a verdict by twelve of them, if the jurors thus added to the panel should concur with the minor party of the dissenting jurors. This practice of afforcing the assize, was in reality a second trial of the cause, and was abandoned, because the courts found it would save delay and trouble by insisting upon unanimity.

The practice of confining jurors without meat and drink in order to enforce unanimity, has in more modern times also been abandoned and the more rational practice adopted of discharging the jury and summoning a new one for the trial of the cause, in cases where they cannot agree. This expedient for enforcing unanimity was probably introduced from the canon law, as we find it was resorted to on the continent, in other cases where the unanimity of a consultative or deliberative body was deemed indispensable.
--b--
4) ASSISES OF JERUSALEM - The name of a code of feudal law, made at a general assembly of lords, after the conquest of Jerusalem. It was compiled principally from the laws and customs of France. They were reduced to form about the year 1290, by Jean d'Iblin, comte de Japhe et d'Ascalon. Fournel calls them the most precious monument of our (French) ancient law. He defines the word assises to signify the assemblies of the great, men of the realm.

Back To The Letter * A *
The Lexicon's Lyceum Info & Other Letters
The Reference Room Dozens of legal Topic Areas
The Rotunda Our central hub, Directory & Index


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El enlace:


http://www.lectlaw.com/def.htm

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
muchas gracias, aunque en mi traducción no se aplica exactamente tu versión del tribunal en Venezuela, igual me fue de gran ayuda tus notas y referencias.